Range Plug In Floor Yes Or Not

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-07-03, 08:01 AM
BALDY 23
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Range Plug In Floor Yes Or Not

IM PUTTING TILE IN OUR DINING ROOM AND KITCHEN. MY PROBLEM IS I TORE OUT THE BAR IN BETWEEN THE TWO ROOMS AND AM PLANING ON A ISLAND. THE RANGE PLUG WAS IN THE WALL I TORE OUT AND I WOULD LIKE TO INSTALL IT ON THE FLOOR SO I CAN MOVE THE ISLAND AROUND FOR CLEANING. IS THIS POSSIBLE OR IS THEIR A BETTER WAY TO DO IT, OH YEAH THEIR IS ONE OTHER 110 PLUG I WOULD LIKE TO DO AS WELL. I WILL BE FOREVER GREATFULL FOR YOUR REPLY!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-07-03, 08:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm not really sure if the NEC addresses this, all I know is that floor outlets have to meet some pretty stringent rules.
Frankly however I would not want an insland with a stove to move, it may move when you don't want it to (such as when you have a pot full of boiling water on it). There should also be no need to clean underneath the island, how many times do you clean underneath the other kitchen cabinets?
 
  #3  
Old 04-07-03, 08:30 AM
BALDY 23
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
COOKTOP NOT A STOVE AND IT'S A VERY SMALL HOUSE SO IF I NEED EXTRA ROOM I COULD MOVE THE ISLAND OVER FOR MORE SPACE AND THEIR IS STOPS ON IT. IT NOT JUST ON ROLLERS
 
  #4  
Old 04-07-03, 10:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please tell us the electrical specs for this cooktop. Volts and amps.
 
  #5  
Old 04-07-03, 01:16 PM
BALDY 23
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
120/240VAC, 60Hz, MAX AMP LOAD 40, CONNECTED 8.45 Kw @ 240V
 
  #6  
Old 04-07-03, 06:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
As long as the receptacle is proper for the range (i.e., a 40-amp or 50-amp 4-hole receptacle), and as long as the box is rated for floor installation (very special and expensive boxes), I can find nothing in the NEC that would prohibit this.

Two possible problems: (1) I'm not sure you'll be able to find a floor box that can hold the required receptacle. But no harm looking. (2) There may be building codes (i.e., not the electrical codes) that restrict or prohibit a portable range. Be sure to check this idea with your building department.
 
  #7  
Old 04-07-03, 08:32 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Although I would agree and completly recommend using a box list for use as a floor box. I bring up an anomoly in the code.
314.27(C) Boxes listed specifically for this application shall be used for receptacles located in the floor.

Notice the word "in" at the end of the sentance. If you place a standard surface mounted box on the floor, facing up, technically you might be ok.
 
  #8  
Old 04-07-03, 09:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ron, I don't quite get that interpretation. To me, 314.27(C) seems to very clearly say that only boxes listed for use in a floor can be used in a floor.
 
  #9  
Old 04-08-03, 01:48 AM
RickJ6956
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I'd feel a heckuva lot safer with surface-mount boxes. Have you ever seen what happens to flush-mounted boxes when someone spills a Coke in them? A sugary mess that eats brass and other metals. I don't know how it would affect electrical wiring, but I do know that it causes microphone connectors to fail.

(Remember, these boxes aren't sealed if something's plugged in to them.)
 
  #10  
Old 04-08-03, 10:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have the option of connecting the appliance directly to the Branch-Circuit conductors using 1/2" flexible metal conduit between the appliance and a flush floor-box with a weather-proof cover.This requires a "deep" 1900 box and a single-gang "rough" cover with a depth equal to the thickness of the floor, say 1". Caulk between the rough-cover and the floor after the box is set and finish with the WP cover and a gasket between the WP cover and the floor-surface.

If you want "over-kill", use metallic Liquid-tite Flexible Conduit as the Wiring Method between the box and the appliance.----Good Luck!!!!
 
  #11  
Old 04-08-03, 10:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I know that in some areas all ranges/cooktops have to have a range hood to ventilate it. In some areas it has to be vented outdoors. It doesn't make a lot of sense move the base if you have to leave the hood there. Assuming the code requires it. The island also has to have a way to be locked in place mainly because you don't want it to move when you're leaning on it. While it may be ok to do it from a NEC standpoint I don't really think it's a really good idea.
I can tell you that I've never seen an island that has a cooktop that is movable.
 
  #12  
Old 04-08-03, 01:41 PM
lestrician
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
You could also use flex to come into the island, and actually mount both your range plug and the other receptacle inside the island.
 
  #13  
Old 04-08-03, 01:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unless the cooktop can be plugged into an outlet and the outlet be permanently mounted on the floor and be flush with the floor then having any kind of moving island will be pointless as you'll only be able to move the island a very limited distance.
 
  #14  
Old 04-08-03, 04:06 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
John,
My point was that a surface mounted box is not in the floor, but on the floor. Hence a surface mounted by need not be listed specifically for this application. Any surface mounted electrical box will do.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: