Wiring my kitchen


  #1  
Old 04-21-03, 10:21 PM
Eagle56755
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Wiring my kitchen

I am wiring my kitchen and I did not pay attetnion to the location of the wires prior to removing them from the ols outlets. Can anyone help?? I have three wires (white, copper, black) coming form the FUSE box. I have the white and copper hooked up to the ground. That part I think I got right. The first box it goes into has a total of three sets of wires coming into it. I need to put an outlet in this box. One set of wires goes on to other outlets that I havent "messed" with. The other goes to a single outlet that flows on to one other outlet. The second box also has three sets of wires total in it. One goes onto another Non-Messed run. Can anyone tell me, or better yet diagram, how the wires should be pigtailed and hooked up?? When I hooked it up today I can tell something aint right! I heard it buzzin. YIKES! Feel free to contact me on MSN (Eagle56755@hotmail.com) messanger.
 
  #2  
Old 04-22-03, 06:21 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am wiring my kitchen and I did not pay attetnion to the location of the wires prior to removing them from the ols outlets. Can anyone help?? I have three wires (white, copper, black) coming form the FUSE box. I have the white and copper hooked up to the ground. That part I think I got right. The first box it goes into has a total of three sets of wires coming into it. I need to put an outlet in this box. One set of wires goes on to other outlets that I havent "messed" with. The other goes to a single outlet that flows on to one other outlet. The second box also has three sets of wires total in it. One goes onto another Non-Messed run. Can anyone tell me, or better yet diagram, how the wires should be pigtailed and hooked up?? When I hooked it up today I can tell something aint right! I heard it buzzin. YIKES! Feel free to contact me on MSN (Eagle56755@hotmail.com) messanger.

You left a few cables out of your description I think. The first box you said had 3 cables (this would be one from panel, two to outlets downstream). The 2nd box you said has 3 cables also, one to outlets downstream and the other you didn't say where it goes, I just want to make sure this isn't a switch leg.

Anyway, I can get you started. In the first box with 3 cables (one from panel or power source), "IF" you're sure the 2 other cables go to downstream outlets, wire as follows:
Connect all 3 blacks with a pigtail and connect pigtailed wire to one of the outlets dark colored terminals. (short blade side)
Connect all 3 whites with a pigtail and connect pigtailed wire to one of the outlets silver colored terminals. (wide blade side)
Connect ground to box and ground terminal screw on outlet.

***If you're installing a GFCI outlet in this or any other box, do not wire as above, post back and reword your request.

The second box, you should post back and descibe. However, if it is fed from the first box, and goes on to other outlets only, then wiring will be similar to what I've described.

Brian
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-03, 06:35 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Never, ever, ever, ever connect a white wire and bare wire together.
 
  #4  
Old 04-22-03, 06:42 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's a good point John, I know you should never assume, but I thought when he said he connected white and ground together, he was talking about the buss bar in the circuit panel.

Eagle, please post back and clear this up a little. Your wiring job is pretty easy to describe how to fix, but explanation of existing conditions is essential.
Brian
 
  #5  
Old 04-22-03, 10:00 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess "never, ever, ever, ever" was too strong. They must be electrically connected where your main disconnect is. Seems like I did not read the post carefully enough.
 
  #6  
Old 04-23-03, 08:50 AM
Eagle56755
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
White and Copper Wire

They are not connected togther they are each attached to a separte screw in the ground bar in the fuse box.
 
  #7  
Old 04-23-03, 08:53 AM
Eagle56755
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
More specific..

I'll try to be more specific....

The first box has one set of wires that comes in from the fuse box. There is one set that leads to other recepticles down line. The third run is to another outlet box (I'll call it #3 for refrence.)that I put in, this out let will be a GFI. In box 3 there is one set of wires leading off to other outlets and another set that leads to one more outlet that I put in.

If you need more clarity let me know and I will try to take some pictures to post so you can see what I am talking about.

Thanks for all the help so far!
 
  #8  
Old 04-23-03, 08:55 AM
Eagle56755
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
One more thing

There are no switches covering any of these outlets.
 
  #9  
Old 04-23-03, 11:33 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Eagle, do you still have unanswered questions? If so, could you restate what those questions are?
 
  #10  
Old 04-23-03, 08:21 PM
Eagle56755
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Hadny one's questions

Actaully Handy had asked me to clearify what I had asked and also asked me to post if I was installing a GFI...
 
  #11  
Old 04-23-03, 09:14 PM
texsparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question

Actaully Handy had asked me to clearify what I had asked and also asked me to post if I was installing a GFI...
And ?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: