Wiring help needed


  #1  
Old 04-23-03, 09:17 AM
Beezer
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Wiring help needed

First, let me say that I'm pretty ignorant in terms or wiring so please go easy on me!!! Anyway, I'm in the process of remodeling a bathroom and would like to add another outlet for my wife beside the sink. There is currently an outlet/switch (single pull) there currently. The switch is for an exhaust fan. The existing outlet is on the right side of a stud and I wanted to tie into the existing wiring and put a second (GFCI?) outlet on the left side of the stud to minimize drywall work. I hope this makes sense, but if not, I can elaborate. My question is, can I tie into this existing outlet/switch to run a wire to a new outlet?
 
  #2  
Old 04-23-03, 10:24 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
This is somewhat a gray issue, in that when remodeling, depending on the extent of the remodel, you may be required to bring this bathroom up to today's code. Only your inspector can make this judgement.

But let's assume that upgrading to today's code is not required.

Then the answer is yes you can do this. It will be a fairly simple job. The new receptacle should definitely be GFCI protected. If the existing receptacle is GFCI protected, then this comes for free. Otherwise, I suggest you replace the existing switch/receptacle combo with a GFCI version of that device.

Do you have specific questions?
 
  #3  
Old 04-23-03, 10:30 AM
Beezer
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally posted by John Nelson

Do you have specific questions?
I will most likely replace the existing switch/outlet with a newer GFCI version. I guess my question was on the schematic of the wiring. Do I just attach my new wire (to the new outlet) where the existing wire is coming in to the existing outlet?
 
  #4  
Old 04-23-03, 11:26 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Yes.
 
  #5  
Old 04-23-03, 11:29 AM
Beezer
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the help John. I wasn't sure if I could double it up like that.
 
  #6  
Old 04-23-03, 11:37 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You may not attach two wires to the same screw, if that is what you were planning. But there are a number of other ways to accomplish the same thing. Many devices have two screws that are electrically the same. If not, you need to use a pigtail.
 
  #7  
Old 04-23-03, 11:41 AM
Beezer
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally posted by John Nelson
You may not attach two wires to the same screw, if that is what you were planning. But there are a number of other ways to accomplish the same thing. Many devices have two screws that are electrically the same. If not, you need to use a pigtail.
Thanks. I'll check it out when I buy the new stuff.
 
  #8  
Old 04-23-03, 04:26 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,050
Received 518 Upvotes on 423 Posts
If you want gfci protection of the new outlet you need to connect the new wire to the 'load' connections on the new gfci sw/outlet combo.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: