plug in receptacles


  #1  
Old 05-11-03, 04:14 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 396
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
plug in receptacles

Hello-

Code says that you have to have a plug in receptacle every 12 feet. I believe it also says that if a wall is any longer than 2 feet, it also must have a receptacle (correct me if I'm wrong, but my village requires that anyway).

I have a long run of basement foundation wall, probably about 40 feet long, that angles out in the middle to support a bay window. Basically the wall runs for about 15 feet, turns left 45 degrees, runs for 3 feet, turns right 45 degrees, runs 1.5 feet, turns right 45 degrees, runs for 3 feet, and then turns left 45 degrees to continue on with the straight run of the wall.

Do either or both of those short 3 foot runs have to have a receptacle on them, even if there is another receptacle already within 12 linear feet of those 3 foot sections?

As a totally separate question, in the bathroom you're required to have a minimum of 1 GCFI outlet within 3 feet or so(I think) of the sink. I have a 9 foot by 9 foot bathroom. Am I required by code to have plug receptacles on the lengths of exposed walls as well or is the only receptacle required in the bathroom the one or two GCFI's one has by the sink?

Thanks for your time in advance yet again,
Steve
 
  #2  
Old 05-11-03, 07:14 PM
txsparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The walls are measured by linear foot of wallspace regardless of the angles or corners.There can be no space any further than 6 feet from a receptacle.

2002 NEC Art. 210.52 (A)(1) Spacing. Receptacles shall be installed so that no point measured horizontally along the floor line in any wall space is more than 1.8 m (6 ft ) from a receptacle outlet.
As for the bathroom, if you have more than 1 basin, a gfci protected outlet is required witin 3 feet of each one. These are the only recep.outlets required in a bathroom but more can be added if you wish.
 
  #3  
Old 05-11-03, 07:15 PM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 214
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If the wall is unbroken, its one continuous wall, even measured around corners.

As for the bathroom question, the sink gfi(s) are the only required outlets.
 
  #4  
Old 05-11-03, 07:16 PM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 214
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
oops txsparky beat me to it.
 
  #5  
Old 05-11-03, 08:52 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
A lot of people get mixed up by this. The code doesn't talk about a "wall". It talks about a "wall space". As already mentioned, corners are invisible to a "wall space".

Neither closets nor bathrooms are subject to the 12-foot rule.
 
  #6  
Old 05-11-03, 09:04 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 396
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks for you help.......I appreciate your time!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: