Sub-panel move

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-19-03, 06:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sub-panel move

I need to move my 60 amp sub-panel in the attic to another wall.
So...I need to extend the feed.
Can I use a deep 1900 box for the splice?
...or should I use a 6" x 6" box.
Would like to run the wiring under the floor to the new location.
The original feed will not reach to the nearest wall.
The floor, at this time, is 3/4 plywood and is not secured -yet.
Will Code allow me to have the splice box in the attic floor?
Heard you can't hide boxes in a wall or floor.
Thanks.
Bill
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-20-03, 10:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Fayetteville, NY, USA
Posts: 1,052
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Each conductor that originates outside the box and terminates inside the box shall be counted once per NEC 314.16(B)(1). That means if you have 3 wires going in and three going out you have 6 wires. For #6AWG your box must be 497 cu. cm. or 30.3 cu. in., and is listed as trade size 4" x 2-1/8". That accomodates 6 #6 wires. I recommend oversizing for ease of wiring. 6" by 6" sounds great, or 4" x 4" deep box.

You are correct that boxes may not be concealed. All terminations must be made in an accessible box with floors & walls closed up. If you flush mount the box with an appropriate blank cover plate it'll be OK even if in the floor. I would recommend a solid brass or cast iron or aluminum cover plate to prevent damage from foot traffic.

Hope that helps.

Juice
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: