220v 2 wire?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-13-03, 06:32 PM
msr
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
220v 2 wire?

I have a machine with the motor labeled '220 volt, 2 wire, single phase'. It only has three wires on the cord. Black, White, and Green. No plug. How is this wired? I have a 220v three wire recepticle.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-13-03, 06:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220-volt motors are always wired with two wires, exactly the same way that 110-volt motors are always wired with two wires too. There's no fundamental difference between the two except for the voltage between the two wires, and the potential difference between these wires and ground.

You need to give us the electrical specifications on the nameplate of the motor, and the amperage of the circuit (and what else it might serve or once served). Unlike 110-volt circuits, 220-volt circuits are not general purpose. Not all 220-volt appliances can be used on all 220-volt circuits.

Can you tell us what the "machine" is? It might make a difference. Do you get any instructions with it for electrical hookup?
 
  #3  
Old 06-13-03, 08:45 PM
msr
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It is a belt grinder for metal work. Label reads 1 1/2 horsepower, 180 volt, 7 amp motor. I have a new 220 volt, 20 amp circuit for it.
 
  #4  
Old 06-13-03, 08:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure about that 180-volt part. I thought you said it was a 220-volt motor.

You can run 12/2 from the panel to a 240-volt 20-amp receptacle. Connect the black and white to the 20-amp 240-volt double-pole breaker in the panel, and to the two connections of the receptacle. Put a 20-amp 240-volt plug on the cord. Polarity doesn't matter on any of the connections (if you are in North America). Connect all the grounds everywhere, and plug it in.

If you have any manufacturer instructions for electrical connections, be sure to follow them.
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-03, 09:22 PM
msr
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Manufacturer’s info only states “operates on 220volt electrical’. I already have a 12/3 line coming from the panel. I wish to hard wire the two lines as the machine has it’s own on/off variable speed switches.
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-03, 10:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds pretty easy then. You won't need the white wire of the 12/3.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: