Rewiring 2 ll5 outlet to l 230 outlet?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-21-03, 12:09 PM
Eugene Jacobsen
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Rewiring 2 ll5 outlet to l 230 outlet?

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-21-03, 12:13 PM
texsparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
You are going to have to provide alot more detail than that!
 
  #3  
Old 06-21-03, 02:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is a one word answer: "DON'T".

Tell us more about what you are trying to accomplish, and what you have to work with, and we can help you select the best course of action.
 
  #4  
Old 06-21-03, 03:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From Jake:
I have just purchased a room air conditioner for my garage that requires a 230 outlet. Can I convert the two ll5 outlets which I have available in the garage to one 230 outlet. Is that possible? Will I require an electrician to do this or can I just rewire the two outlets, if so, how do I do it?
It might be possible to make it work (probably not), but except in some very unusal conditions, it won't work safely. It is very, very unlikely that you could just rewire the two 120-volt outlets to make a 240-volt outlet in your garage.

So it will take someone with electrical skills to install a new 240-volt circuit and outlet in your garage. The circuit will need to be designed to match the electrical requirements of your particular air conditioner.

P.S. If you need to comment further, please use the "Post a Reply" button.
 
  #5  
Old 06-21-03, 04:24 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Look at the chart on the web site below and tell us which you are going from and then to.
http://www.bryantelectric.thomasregi...3/sb_chart.htm

What is the application, amperage, existing wire size, breaker size, etc.
 
  #6  
Old 06-23-03, 12:53 PM
Eugene Jacobsen
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Rewiring 2 ll5 outlets to l 230

Can I use 220 for the 230 air conditioner?
 
  #7  
Old 06-23-03, 01:25 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not enough information, but you can try it and see if it works. Generally homes have 240V between two hot conductors. If your compressor is single phase, then your ok.
 
  #8  
Old 06-23-03, 09:46 PM
Sparkadelic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
220, 230, 240 is all the same. Just as 110, 115, 120 is the same. It is not that unlikely that your two 115 plugs could be made into 230. As long as they are on opposite phases. The problem being the circuit is only going to be good for 15 to 20 amps likely. If your AC requires more you need to run new wire. It would be WAY Easier to run new wire, with new breaker and you would need a different receptacle no matter what.
 
  #9  
Old 06-24-03, 07:16 AM
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 328
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree with John If your gonna do it run new wire and dont forget if you decide to use tho old configuration then you need to have a breaker with a handle tie.You CANNOT use single-pole breakers for 220 with out a handle tie!!
 
  #10  
Old 06-24-03, 09:22 AM
Eugene Jacobsen
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Reiring 2 ll5 outlets to l 230

Dear Handyron, Sparkadelic and Sparky-LU 697
THANK YOU ALL SO MUCH. YOU HAVE CONVINCED ME THAT i SHOULD RUN A NEW WIRE, AND HIRE A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN.

I JUST WISH YOU GUYS WERE IN THE AREA SO i COULD GET SOMEONE AS KNOWLEDGEABLE AS YOU GUYS TO DO THE JOB.

HOWEVER, THERE ARE A FEW IN THE MESQUITE PHONE BOOK THAT I WILL TRY. BEING NEW IN THE AREA I HAVE A HARD TIME KNOWING WHO KNOWS THEIR BUSINESS, AND IN A SMALL TOWN LIKE THIS, WE HAVE ALL KINDS OF FLY BY NIGHT BUSINESSES.

THANKY AGAIN, YOU GUYS HAVE BEEN GREAT

JAKE
 
  #11  
Old 06-24-03, 12:25 PM
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 328
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you are new to the area ask the local Chamber of commerce for a referral. Always ask for a reference and make sure that the contractor is licensed and bonded in the town or city you live in.
Get an estimate in writing and hold them to the estimate.


Good luck and I hope this info helps.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: