Add a 120 outlet from a 220 breaker box

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-27-03, 11:16 AM
KDKK
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Add a 120 outlet from a 220 breaker box

I have a 220v GFI breaker box outside for electrical power to a hot-tub. I want to add a 120v receptical at this box. I can easily shut off the power to this box from the main box. What wires and how are they used to have a 120v "typical" outlet at this outside box?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-27-03, 11:52 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What size circuit breaker is serving the hot tub GFCI panel?
Is there any extra breakers at the GFCI hot tub panel, or just the one for the tub itself? How many incomming wires and what colors are at the GFCI panel?
Let us know, because it might not be possible.
 
  #3  
Old 07-27-03, 03:59 PM
KDKK
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
reply to HandyRon re. adding a 120 outlet from a 220 breaker box

I'm not sure if I'm answering HandyRon's reply to my original question, but that's what I'm trying to do. I just found this website today and I'm obviously new at this...... my question was how can I install a 120v "typical" outlet at a 220v breaker box. HandyRon asked about the wires and breaker... anyway, here's the answers,,,,, the circuit breaker supplying the hot-tub is a 50 amp. There is only the one breaker. The incoming wires are Blk, Wht, Red, and a bare copper ground. The bare copper ground goes to a grounding lug at the rear of the box. This small box, about the size of an air conditioner breaker box, supplies the hot-tub. There is nothing else on this circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 07-27-03, 04:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
To install a receptacle, you need to provide either 15-amp or 20-amp overcurrent protection. If there is not already a 15-amp or 20-amp breaker, or a place to add one, in this box, then this project cannot be done. However, it should be relatively easy to run a new 15 or 20 amp circuit from the panel. The existing box may be a red herring leading you astray. Consider how you would do this project if that hottub did not exist.
 
  #5  
Old 07-27-03, 06:32 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree with John, I think you will need to come from your main panel. The single 50A feed will be too large to protect a receptacle. Install a 15 or 20A breaker in your main panel for the new receptacal.
 
  #6  
Old 07-28-03, 06:21 AM
KDKK
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
adding a 120 outlet from a 220box

I want to thank HandyRon and John Nelson. You both made me realize that adding the 20amp breaker at the main box for the outlet would be the best way to go. Actually, the main reason I had thought about using the 220 box was the fact it was already located at the rear of the house, and was a "convenient" area. I was trying to not make a wiring run from the main box all the way to the rear of the house. Then I realized that have plenty of the proper size wire, and all I really had to do was get the additional 20 amp GFCI circuit breaker. I even had the necessary exterior box and cover. Sometimes it really helps to ask the question. Thanks guys!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: