Sub-Panel: Moving Existing Circuits

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-29-03, 06:52 AM
talon2112
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Sub-Panel: Moving Existing Circuits

I need to add a sub-panel in my basement to support the new circuits being created as I finish it. My existing panel is full and has no empty slots. So, obviously I need to move at least one circuit to the new sub-panel.

Can I make a junction in this circuit in the panel box, or should I pull the leads out of the panel all together and add another junction box? The new sub-panel cannot be located in a place where the existing leads for the circuit can reach it.

I've tried to find info on this in the codes, but have failed thus far. Any suggestions/opinions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-29-03, 08:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
I assume you've already explored the possibility of using tandem breakers to free up space, and that that isn't going to work?

Yes, you can splice it in the panel.
 
  #3  
Old 07-29-03, 08:32 AM
talon2112
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes, I've thought about tandem breakers, and I MIGHT be able to make it work. But there are a bunch in there already from the previous owner and I don't want to crowd my new circuits.

A new sub-panel seem sthe safer and better way to do it. Most of the load down stairs will be standard lighting and outlet circuits, but I also may be adding some power equipment at a later time.

Any suggestions on the right and cleanest way to junction the circuits inside a box? After using wire-nuts and tape, then tape the wires down to the box?

Thanks for your help!
 
  #4  
Old 07-29-03, 09:25 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Can you mount a sub-panel next to the main panel?

Remove 2 circuit breakers from the main panel. Install a 2-pole breaker in the main panel to feed the sub-panel.

Install the two circuits removed in the main panel, along with the new circuits, in the sub-panel.
 
  #5  
Old 07-29-03, 09:32 AM
talon2112
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
There won't be enough cable to run the removed circuits to the sub-panel unless I were to place the sub panel above the main panel... and there really isn't room to do that.
 
  #6  
Old 07-29-03, 12:58 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
You can route new cables from the subpanel into the main panel and make splices inside the main panel.
 
  #7  
Old 07-29-03, 01:09 PM
talon2112
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yeah, that's the plan.

But what I was asking in my second response was what's the best way to do that so it's neat, tidy and right.

Of course I'll be using wire nuts and tape, but then should I then tape the junctions to the box to 'tie' them down to the box so they're out of the way of the other circuits and buses?
 
  #8  
Old 07-30-03, 08:26 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dry Side of Washington State
Posts: 738
Originally posted by talon2112
Yeah, that's the plan.

But what I was asking in my second response was what's the best way to do that so it's neat, tidy and right.

Of course I'll be using wire nuts and tape, but then should I then tape the junctions to the box to 'tie' them down to the box so they're out of the way of the other circuits and buses?
No need to tape the wires to the enclosure. Just make sure they stay clear of the circuit breaker terminals, no sharp bends in the conductors and keep them away from the panel cover screws.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes