Ground wire in a metal box


  #1  
Old 08-18-03, 04:04 PM
T
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 403
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ground wire in a metal box

When putting in switch's or recp. in a metal box should I connect the ground wire to the box or to the switch/recpt. Or pig tail it and connect it to both. Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 08-18-03, 04:09 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,261
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Connect to the switch or receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-03, 06:22 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Both
 
  #4  
Old 08-19-03, 07:33 AM
brickeyee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The box is required to be grounded. The mounting screws of a device are not allowed as the only ground. Pigtail and hook up to both.
 
  #5  
Old 08-19-03, 10:09 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 1,983
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Art 250.148 (A), Metal Boxes reads-----"A connection shall be made between the Equiptment Grounding Conductor(s) and a metal box by means of a grounding screw or a listed grounding device"
 
  #6  
Old 08-19-03, 10:23 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 622
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So if you mount an expansion ring/box on an existing box for more room, you would have to pigtail a ground on each one? Or since the expansion box is not a device, the standard mounting screws are sufficient to continue the ground connection?
 
  #7  
Old 08-19-03, 11:05 AM
brickeyee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The mounting screws for attaching boxes together (gangable), or mounting a plaster ring provide an adequate ground connection.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: