Federal Pacific problem


  #1  
Old 09-08-03, 04:33 PM
djhurt1
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Federal Pacific problem

Hi, does anyone know where I can get parts for a Federal Pacific breaker box? I have the breaker, I just need the socket that goes on the bus bar, where the breaker pushes into. I don't know how else to describe it but the breakers I have are Stab-Lock brakers, they hook into the box at the top, then they have copper spades that push into the bus bar(I believe this is the term for the terminal the breakers go into). I have extra places for more breakers, but it appears that you have to purchase the sockets extra, as the extra slots, just have full metal plates in the place where the socket would go. Any suggestions? I realize that I should replace the whole breaker box, but I cannot afford this at this time and we need to get our stove running!
Thanks,
djhurt1
 
  #2  
Old 09-08-03, 06:17 PM
Danny258's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 46
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Fed Pacific Breaker

Did you try Electrical Supply? Thats the only place I can think of.
 
  #3  
Old 09-08-03, 06:31 PM
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I am not familiar with the federals but i can say that i am not sure what you are trying to do is correct. breakers just fit into panels either with screws or they snap in like you describe , but i have never had or herd of buying anything additional to get a breaker to fit. Some panels have extra knockouts and no buss behind them for breakers this does not mean the panel can take more breakers only that that cover is used on more than one panel. If there is no buss left to snap the breaker onto then your panel is probably full.
 
  #4  
Old 09-08-03, 08:01 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,860
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Federal Pacific boxes are not exactly the best in the world. I would either add a supanel or replace the main panel to a bigger one.
 
  #5  
Old 09-09-03, 10:49 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,046
Received 517 Upvotes on 422 Posts
I agree with what Sparky said. If there are no places in the bus for new breakers then your panel is full even if the front plate has more knockouts.
 
  #6  
Old 09-09-03, 05:50 PM
djhurt1
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Well, I think I will replace the whole panel. I was working on it the other day and the breakers were literally just falling out constantly. I'ts obviously not a very good design. Thanks for the input people and I do appreciate it.
djhurt1
 
  #7  
Old 09-09-03, 06:31 PM
hornetd's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 646
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
http://www.inspect-ny.com/fpe/fpefire.htm
will give you an idea of why electricians are so leery of these panels. The brand name was sued out of existence because of these problems.
--
Tom
 
  #8  
Old 09-09-03, 06:55 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,046
Received 517 Upvotes on 422 Posts
The brand is still widely used in Canada.
 
  #9  
Old 09-10-03, 07:08 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,860
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have seen in some panels where the enclosure (box and cover) are used in several models. The only difference would be the inside mounting plate (breaker bus bars and such). In that case it would seem possible to simply replace the whole insides, although I would suspect that it will cost the same to just replace the panel to a new one. The most you'll gain will be 2 or 4 slots. I just worked with a Siemens panel (outdoor) in which both a 8 and 12 circuit version was available. The boxes were identical (same number of knockouts, faceplate). Of course it won't be up to code to do this, but it would seem doable.
 
  #10  
Old 09-10-03, 07:10 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,564
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have a whole bucket full of breakers left from those. I throw them away also. Finally got rid of the last federal I owned a couple of years ago,,, good riddens. Cheap insurance to replace it.
 
  #11  
Old 09-11-03, 11:31 AM
mmonticello
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question

djhurt1,

Instead of replaing the entire panel you should consider just replaing all the older FPE breakers with new ones made by American Circuit. These are UL listed and pass all required trip tests. It would be a lot cheaper.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: