new circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-15-03, 05:59 PM
hvac4u's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NW atlanta
Posts: 3,147
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
new circuit

this past spring you sparkies walked me through running the electrical to my new hot tub. is runs perfectly, thank you so much. now i want to add a circuit for lighting around it. can i come off the tub (50 amp GFI, pulls 32 with heat and pump and blower on) ? can i do it with an inline fuse of 15 amps or so? any way i can get around pulling another circuit to the panel would be appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-16-03, 12:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I dont think thats legal, I think the 50 has to be a dedicated circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 09-16-03, 05:51 PM
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 328
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no you need to pull a new feed
 
  #4  
Old 09-17-03, 05:18 PM
hvac4u's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NW atlanta
Posts: 3,147
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thank you that is what i needed to know
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: