220 air conditioner safety


  #1  
Old 09-17-03, 09:55 PM
N
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 121
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
220 air conditioner safety

I have 3 wires coming to a 220 air conditioner. One is black, one white, and one copper. I need to replace this air conditioner with a 110 outlet. Can I cut the black and take the white to one side and the copper to the other side of the new 110 outlet
 
  #2  
Old 09-17-03, 11:12 PM
Liquid plumber
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Go to the breaker box and remove the white wire from the breaker and connect it to the ground/neutral bus bar. Then just take out the 220 outlet and install the 110 outlet in the usual way that a 110 outlet would be installed and you're done. But whatever you do, don't use the ground wire as the neutral.

Robert
 
  #3  
Old 09-18-03, 10:06 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Liquid plumber's advice is good. But make sure that the amp rating of the breaker isn't above that required for the A/C (probably 20 amps), or you'll have to replace the breaker. And if this is a subpanel rather than a main panel, make sure you connect the white wire only to the neutral bar and not to the grounding bar.
 
  #4  
Old 09-18-03, 08:13 PM
scott e.'s Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 385
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
you will need to replace the breaker anyway. you will only be using one side of a 2-pole breaker. You would need to replace the breaker with 2 single pole breakers. Also, you do not mention what gauge wire is run to the air conditioner. If it is 14ga you must use a maximum of 15A breaker, 12ga can have 20A. This is assuming you use a standard duplex receptacle and not a single outlet version. If a single outlet is used (such as for a dedicated 120V air conditioner receptacle), the breaker must not exced the rated current of the receptacle (15 or 20A). If 10ga wire was run, I do not believe that any standard receptacle is rated for that large of wire.
 
  #5  
Old 09-19-03, 07:32 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You do not have to replace the breaker just because it is double pole. It's perfectly okay to use half of a double-pole breaker and not use the other half.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: