New breaker box installation with sub


  #1  
Old 10-06-03, 08:30 PM
edsjr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Springfield IL
Posts: 77
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
New breaker box installation with sub

I am replacing the main service in my house from 60 amp to 200 amp. I have bought a Homeline 200 amp box and plan to run a subfeed to a 100 amp QO box in the garage. I have the 100 amp breaker but am not sure how to wire it. Where will I put the neutral when I wire to that breaker? This probably sounds like a stupid question but I dont see anyplace for it to go in the box.

thanks
 
  #2  
Old 10-06-03, 09:37 PM
frenchsparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
there is a lug adpator it called "neutral lugs" the part number is LK100AN that is Sd homeline part number . this part more likely found in electral supply centres than hardware store but check out the hardware store btw for 100 amps you can use # 3 cu wires with 100 amp breaker. btw make sure when get to subfeed box you have to keep the neutral and ground wire seprate you will end up get 4 wire set up like this 3-3-3-6 the reason the last number is 6 because itis a grounding wire per nec code it kinda strict in this spot

merci, marc



ps one more item on subfeed box you may have to get grounding busbar but i dont have your subfeed box # i can tell if you give me the number off from it and i can tell if it have it or not

[sorry i have to add this )
 
  #3  
Old 10-06-03, 11:47 PM
edsjr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Springfield IL
Posts: 77
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
well first of all, i already have #2 wire in the ground...I bought it a couple years ago (its not in use) and put it in conduit. there are 2 problems.....first for some reason i came up about 15' short on the wire and second it is only 3 wire not 4.

the part about being short i figured i could splice some more on using 3 different junction boxes and big connectors with a bunch of tape in the crawlspace....probably not code but would work and be safe.

as for the box in the garage, it is in use now.....another "shady" hookup. there was already a 40 amp line going to the garage so I have it running the 100 amp box. i figured it is on a 40 amp breaker in the house so what would it hurt? i dont remember how it is setup but i do know i have 3 wires going to it and they are all hooked up

thanks
 
  #4  
Old 10-07-03, 05:00 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You need four wires from the main panel to a subpanel. The neutral and the ground must be separated in the subpanel.

Please do not ignore this. It is a safety issue.
 
  #5  
Old 10-07-03, 05:12 AM
edsjr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Springfield IL
Posts: 77
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
so the subpanel is grounded to the main box instead of a ground rod outside the garage?
 
  #6  
Old 10-07-03, 05:23 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is this a detached garage or is this an attached garage?

If a detached garage, do you have anything else going to the garage, such as water, phone line, gas, etc?
 
  #7  
Old 10-07-03, 07:28 AM
edsjr's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Springfield IL
Posts: 77
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
detached, no water but I do have phone and cable television going out there
 
  #8  
Old 10-07-03, 07:57 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Since you have a metallic path between the buildings you MUST have a four wire cable running between the main panel and the sub panel.

At the sub panel the neutral and the ground must be separated.
 
  #9  
Old 10-07-03, 08:12 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You need both a grounding wire between panels (the EGC) and ground rods (the GEC). These serve different purposes, and you need them both.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: