Inspections

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-07-03, 05:16 PM
R
Renaissanceman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Inspections

Hello,
I installed the 200A service entrance to my new modular home and asked the electrical inspector to come for the service inspection. By code, I was required to install an outdoor disconnect and did so. I researched the requirements and did the work to the very best of my ability, I'm not trying to cheat or cut corners, I want it right. Anyhow, the inspector came out and said the installation was too high and it wouldn't pass. The meter base is at 5'6" to center of meter and the actual switch in the disconnect box is 6'6" off the ground. The inspector left and said to call him when it is correct and that I only get one more inspection before I have to pay additional $30.00 to have him come back and reinspect. Isnt the inspector supposed to look at the whole job and tell me everything he finds at one time or do I have to have him out for a new inspection every time he finds one thing wrong? Also, if a part of the installation fails does he have to tell me what the correct way to do it is? Thanks for any help, I dont have much experience dealing with residential inspectors.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-07-03, 05:52 PM
C
CSelectric
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I would recommend that you politely ask your inspector for a clarification and a code reference. It is possible that your inspector is enforcing local codes. NEC Art. 404.8(A) allows a maximum switch height of 6'7", which would make your installation code compliant, unless a local code addendum overrules that.

As to the height of the meter socket, that is not addressed by the NEC. That dimension is controlled solely by the power company. However, it may be that the inspector is trying to save you greif by pointing that out before the power company shows up and refuses to hook you up. Your best move here is to call your power company and ask what they require. (You may also look online, many of the power companies are starting to post their handbook of rules online in PDF format.)
 
  #3  
Old 10-07-03, 06:23 PM
R
Renaissanceman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks CS, I'll check with the electric company.
 
  #4  
Old 10-10-03, 07:59 AM
TomZ1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 174
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's a good idea...I just upgraded my service and the power company required the new meter at no more than 5 feet above grade.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: