Am I right? switch question


  #1  
Old 10-12-03, 10:35 PM
Guz
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Am I right? switch question

We are planning to install in a bathroom three sets of lights (same 20A circuit with #12 grounded
outdoor wire).

1- A recessed light in the selling
2- A set of lights around the mirror.
3- A set of indirect lights in a upper boxed space with plants.

And I’ll like to get control of all three sets through separated switches... but I don’t want a big
electrical box with three spaces... I’d like to put the three of them in a single multi function
switch. I saw one in my neighbor’s home, but that one is for the fan-heater-light.
Specific questions:
-Is there a similar kind of switch for the three sets of lights in my project?
-I saw one with screws for Ground, Hot (black wire), and three others. Is that the right one?
-If yes, How to install it?

(Here are my guess)

* Grounded pig tail to switch and box
* Entering Black to Hot screw.
*White pigtailed to each set of lights (not touching the switch).
*Black (or white with black marks? ) from each remaining crew to each set of lights...

Am I right?... or just going out of my mind?

Thanks in advance.

Guz.
 
  #2  
Old 10-13-03, 04:48 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Why would you use outdoior wire for a bathroom?

What you are suggesting sounds correct for the wiring of the switch.

Don't forget that you need a gfci outlet for a bathroom.
 
  #3  
Old 10-13-03, 03:44 PM
Guz
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
because

>“Why would you use outdoor wire for a bathroom...”

Because I think that the bathroom is a “wet” room and don’t want to mess with PVC conduit in closed walls, so I guess that outdoor cable can be better idea than indoor cable... kind of “extra” protection. And... because is the only one I have right now!, it was a big gift in deed. I still have about 300 ft and I’m almost done. The rest will be
spared for any contingency or further project.

Yes, I’m using GFCI in Laundry, Kitchen, Garage and Bathroom.

(My dryer is a natural gas one, can I use the same GFCI for both, Dryer and Washing machine? that GFCI and other for the Iron are the only outlets in that 20A circuit from a 200A Main Box).

Thanks for your reply.
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-03, 06:51 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
GFCI is not required in a laundry area. But you can certainly use the same one for the washer and dryer.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: