No Power to (2) bathrooms


  #1  
Old 10-13-03, 11:41 AM
sckalk
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy No Power to (2) bathrooms

The power to (2) of my upstairs bathrooms has gone out. There is no power to the outlets or the light/fans in each room. They were working fine the other night and then just went out. I went to the breaker box and found the GCFI for the "Bathroom" switch. It was still in the ON position. I pushed it to OFF and then ON and nothing happened. When I pushed it to OFF the ORANGE color didn't even appear in the window. I can see the color on the switch but it won't move. When I test other switches, like the one for the garage the ORANGE color appears in the window in the OFF position. My house is about 16 years old and none of the outlets have "test" buttons. I have also checked around the house for another box but haven't found one. I have put in 3 calls to electricians but have not got any call backs. Any suggestions?????
 
  #2  
Old 10-13-03, 11:59 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
In a 16-year-old house, I can guarantee you that you have either a GFCI breaker (a breaker with a "test" button on it), or you have one or more GFCI receptacles. Does the breaker to which you refer have a "test" button on the breaker? If so, then perhaps the breaker has failed. If not, then look harder for GFCI receptacles. Start you search in the garage. Don't stop until you've spent at least an hour looking. You may have several of them, lurking in odd spots where you've never seen them before.
 
  #3  
Old 10-13-03, 01:50 PM
sckalk
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Well I did find an outlet in my downstairs bathroom, which is not working, with a Test and Reset button. When I push the buttons nothing happens. I think the buttons are bad. I dont get a click or anything. They are stuck flush to the outlet. I have been trying to get the button to pull out and I can get the Test one to come out but not the Reset one....Am I on the right track? Any suggestions on how to get the button to reset???
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-03, 02:27 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It's a little late now, but you should be testing ALL your GFCI outlets every month.

Now you know why.
 
  #5  
Old 10-13-03, 02:56 PM
sckalk
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It's FIXED!! All I had to do is Rest the GFI on the Outlet. Thanks so much!!!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: