re split recepticle


  #1  
Old 10-29-03, 01:41 PM
dartchucker
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
re split recepticle

I have a kitchen split recepticle that was acting up (tripping Breaker) if i used a coffee drip, we replaced the recepticle and it seemed fine for a long time. Now i noticed that my coffee pot is tripping the switch again, replaced the switch again with no luck. What is bothering me is that i noticed that the top plug does not trip the breaker when the coffee pot goes through its complete cycle but if i put it in the bottom plug and start the pot up it trips the breaker after a little while. any help would be appreciated
 
  #2  
Old 10-29-03, 05:05 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,059
Received 521 Upvotes on 426 Posts
What else goes off when the pot trips the breaker. It is possible that there is other stuff on the same breaker that is putting it over the max.
 
  #3  
Old 10-29-03, 05:30 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You said that "replaced the recepticle" and then later you "replaced the switch again." That confuses me.

This is like that joke, "Doctor, it hurts if I lift my arm." The answer is the same as in the joke. If it only trips when you use the bottom receptacle, then plug it into the top receptacle. That's why these receptacles are split wired in the first place.
 
  #4  
Old 10-30-03, 01:09 PM
dartchucker
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Quite some time ago i had the same thing happening to the same
outlet plug. When we replaced it it rememdied the problem, however the plug acted up again tripping the breaker. There is nothing else on the breaker, I decided to replace the receptecle as done before thinking it was the same problem. However it did not solve my problem. Now i noticed that when you try the outlet tester the top part of the split receptecle is working fine and the bottom plug is not working and by the tester is showing if reliable
(open hot) . no lights on tester showing up. this same receptecle worked fine for over the past year with the same appliances being used without tripping the breaker up until the other day
 
  #5  
Old 10-30-03, 03:01 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
dartchucker, do you live in Canada?
 
  #6  
Old 10-30-03, 03:33 PM
dartchucker
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
yes i live in ontario canada
 
  #7  
Old 10-30-03, 04:25 PM
Lew Falconer
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Good evening. The first thing we have to clear up is that you removed the tab connecting the two brass screws on the replacement receptacle. If you didn't break this tab off, turn off the breaker, remove the tab, re-install the receptacle and turn on the breaker.
Keep us posted.
 
  #8  
Old 10-30-03, 07:38 PM
dartchucker
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
yes i did break off the tab, i wired it like it was red on top brass screw, black on bottom brass screw. white is on silver screw on the bottom. and of course the ground is on green screw Have I placed the wires in the wrong terminals. ( red, blk)
 
  #9  
Old 10-30-03, 07:45 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You only broke off the tab on the brass-screw side and you left the tab in place on the silver-screw side?
 
  #10  
Old 10-30-03, 07:56 PM
dartchucker
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
yes the tab on silver side is still intact.
 
  #11  
Old 10-31-03, 04:56 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,059
Received 521 Upvotes on 426 Posts
This receptacle should be the only thing on the multiwire circuit. It sounds to me like you may possibly have a efective breaker or there is something else on that side of the circuit adding extra load and causing the trip.

Do you have any way to measure the current on that circuit? If you can, do it at the breaker. A clamp on ammeter is what you should use for this.
 
  #12  
Old 10-31-03, 06:50 AM
Lew Falconer
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Good morning. I agree with Joed. It sounds like a defective breaker. If you have a neon voltage tester and are comfortable with working safely inside the breaker panel; you can test this easily. With the front panel removed on the panel, and the breaker turned on, check for voltage between the red and neutral and the black and neutral. If one of them shows no voltage, the breaker is defective and needs to be replaced. If you are not comfortable doing this, please get a qualified electrician to do the work for you.
As Joed said, there sould not be anything else on that circuit but someone may have tapped into it for something else that you don't know about.
Keep in touch and have a good day.
 
  #13  
Old 10-31-03, 01:19 PM
dartchucker
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thankyou for your patience and help i will get someone to try your suggestions. Im a female and i can replace receptacles and light fixtures but the panel box i think i will leave to some more qualified than me.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: