laundry ground


  #1  
Old 11-07-03, 07:08 AM
jjrick
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
laundry ground

A friend of mine wants to sell his house and the inspector told him that his laundry circuit was not grounded. We pulled the receptacle out and there was no ground wire at all, just a black and white wire. He has an older house and either the cable never had a grounding wire or it was cut off for some reason??? We looked in the panel and found the cable coming in for the circuit and there is no grounding wire there either.

Is there a way to ground the receptacle without having to pull out the old cable and replace with new?
 
  #2  
Old 11-07-03, 07:54 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You can add a ground wire, but if you are going to do that you might as well replace the cable.
 
  #3  
Old 11-07-03, 07:56 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,287
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
First, The inspector cannot require an upgrade to current code if there has not been a renovation for that area/circuit recently.
If the circuit was acceptable by code at the time of install, or last renovation, it is acceptable.
If there was a recent renovation, then the inspector may quote Article 250.114(3) from the NEC, which in addition to other stuff, requires equipment grounding for the laundry circuit.
To add a ground wire to the circuit, it is just as easy to replace the existing cable with current model cable with an equipment ground conductor (green or bare).
 
  #4  
Old 11-07-03, 08:03 AM
jjrick
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The city told him it did not matter whether it was installed at the time of building or not. For the laundry circuit it must be grounded either way. He was also told that he must add a receptacle in the bathroom even though there is not one currently there???
 
  #5  
Old 11-07-03, 08:50 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 1,983
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
"The cable never had a Grounding wire"---- if the cable is metallic Armored Cable clamped or connected to a metal outlet-box, the the metal of the cable armor is the EGC.

The relevant Code Article----250.118, Types of EGC's, (9), "Armor of Type AC cable, as (specified) in 320.108."

If this is a Single-outlet Branch-Circuit, it can be connected to a GFI C-B.
 
  #6  
Old 11-07-03, 10:51 AM
jjrick
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It is not armored cable and it already has a GFCI receptacle. I guess the best solution is to just replace the entire cable even though this is the way the house was initially wired. No changes at all have been made to this area of the house except adding a GFCI recptacle.

Maybe this inspector is just being overly picky...

Thanks for all the replies!
 
  #7  
Old 11-07-03, 11:42 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,287
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
PATTBAA
"Armor of Type AC cable, as (specified) in 320.108."
I think you'll find that most AC cable installed in older homes do not have a bonding strip and thus are not incompliance with construction specification of AC Cable in 320.100, thus not able to act as an equipment grounding conductor as specified by 320.108.

PS: Did we chat about this once before and carried it over to Holts?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: