confused


  #1  
Old 11-10-03, 07:55 AM
peaustin
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question confused

I have a GGCI with a single pole toggle switch. I'm understanding that the switch can be use to operate a light fixture. I powered and tested the recepticle no problem. I'm confused and frustrated with the lights to the switch. What did i do wrong??

I think i may be bypassing the switch with my connections but i cannot figure out how to make the connection for the lights to operate off the same switch. Please help!!
 
  #2  
Old 11-10-03, 08:36 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You asked, "What did i do wrong??" but you didn't tell us what you did. Can you provide more details?
 
  #3  
Old 11-10-03, 08:46 AM
peaustin
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks for the reply John.

I took the neutral and the hot directly to coresponding terminals on the the GFCI. Power activated and tested by plugging in an elctric shaver.

Grounded light fixture to metal box. Pig tailed hot and nutral to GFCI. Lights stay on and switch not working. Disconnected and waiting reply.

Line in from panel is black and white...line from light fixture is black and white.
 
  #4  
Old 11-10-03, 09:01 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Did you connect the light to the line side of the GFCI or to the load side of the GFCI?
 
  #5  
Old 11-10-03, 09:06 AM
peaustin
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
to the line side. when i connected them to the load side, they stayed on. Switch didn't work. I thought the load side was to power another recepticle, not the light.
 
  #6  
Old 11-10-03, 09:10 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I am not familiar with GFCI devices that have a built in switch, so I am not exactly sure what you have, but I do know this.

If you connect to the line side of a GFCI then you have no GFCI protection, and you will get the bahavior you describe.

Does this GFCI/switch have both switched load and an unswitched load terminals?
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-03, 09:38 AM
peaustin
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks. i now know i need to supply the switch.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: