Circuit breakers and sub panel.


  #1  
Old 11-25-03, 11:44 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 396
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Circuit breakers and sub panel.

I bought a Homeline 100 A, 6 spaces, 12 circuits box for my barn. When I got home and opened the box it turned out to be a Square D and not Square D's Homeline! Looks like someone switched box's. So I went back to Lowe's and told the head electrician. He said just go ahead and keep it, he then gave me the fuses for the Square D, however when I got home they seem to be a little to long to fit into the slots, What gives?
Changeling.
 
  #2  
Old 11-25-03, 12:09 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,564
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If you have a SQ D QO panel and QO breakers they will absolutely fit, no doubt about it.
 
  #3  
Old 11-25-03, 12:26 PM
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If it's a square D QO you got a better deal.
 
  #4  
Old 11-25-03, 02:27 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,262
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Re: Circuit breakers and sub panel.

Originally posted by changeling
back to Lowe's and told the head electrician.
This is a bit of an overstatement I'd say.




Very true. If you got the QO in place of the HOM you made out. Sometimes the QO's can be touchy going in if you don't seat the outside clip in well. I usually just seat both clips simultaneously, pushing straight in on the breaker instead of one side at a time.
 
  #5  
Old 11-26-03, 11:30 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 396
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry Guys! You were all right. I had never installed a fuse before and was doing it wrong.
Changeling
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: