only top half of the outlets work (?)


  #1  
Old 11-28-03, 10:41 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 83
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
only top half of the outlets work (?)

Let me say this first: I know very little about wiring, other than electricity is a simple minded beast, in that it takes the shortest route possible.

My aunt purchased a home - built in the 50's or 60's. There are four outlets in the living room, but only the top "holes" work. The bottom "holes" do not. The rest of the house is fine.
Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Sampson.
 
  #2  
Old 11-28-03, 11:40 AM
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Look for switch that "does nothing" I would bet they are controlled by that switch. It is unlikely for half of a switch to stop working.Post back if I am wrong an we will go a different route.
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-03, 12:05 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 83
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
okay. thanks. i'll be at her home in an hour or two, and will look for a switch somewhere on/near the room.
Hopefully that's all it is. (still would wonder why a switch would control only the bottom half of four wall outlets...)
I'll let you know.
 
  #4  
Old 11-28-03, 12:23 PM
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 317
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
it was to turn on floor and table lamps. most older homes did not have overhead lighting.
 
  #5  
Old 11-28-03, 08:27 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 83
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
We found the switch that "did nothing" and the lower outlets work now. It's nice to have a simple solution once in awhile.
My aunt thanks you.
 
  #6  
Old 11-29-03, 03:50 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Now that you have solved your problem, you can prevent it from happening again. If you decide that you do not want all of these outlets to be half switched, we can tell you how to change all of the m, or just the ones you want to be always on.
 
  #7  
Old 11-29-03, 04:17 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 83
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I guess I'll leave it alone for now, unless I'm asked to change it sometime in the future....
It is kind of nice for my grandma to be able to flick a switch for the lamps now instead of futzing with all the lamps themselves. She's 82, less leaning over, the better.
Thanks again.
 
  #8  
Old 11-29-03, 04:18 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Good, because most likely changing the receptacles to be always on would create a code vioation anyway.
 
  #9  
Old 11-29-03, 07:11 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
John,

Not if you left one outlet switched or if someone has added an overhead switched light... Don;t worry, I was not going to suggest changing all the outlets if there was no other switched light source...
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: