adding a water purifier under the sink


  #1  
Old 12-07-03, 12:21 AM
jblminor
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question adding a water purifier under the sink

I have an outlet under my sink that is controlled by a switch for my garbage disposal. I am adding a water softener and I want it to be constantly on. How do I contol half of the outlet with the switch given the entire circuit is 12/2 romex? I know that there is a way to split the hot wire and utilize the ground as a neutral, but I'm not sure how to do it or if it is even safe. Please advise. Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 12-07-03, 06:28 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You may or may not be able to do this, depending on how the wiring runs.

Does the 12-2 run first to the switch and then to the outlet, or is there only a switch loop running to the switch?
 
  #3  
Old 12-07-03, 09:38 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,031
Received 513 Upvotes on 418 Posts
YOU CAN NOT USE THE GROUND WIRE AS A CURRENT CARRYING CONDUCTOR.

You may still be able to do this if the power comes to the receptacle first. Otherwise you need pull new wire.
 
  #4  
Old 12-07-03, 11:08 AM
bubinga1
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
look at this LINK To clear it up.

You can see the power is 1st entering the outlet.
The switch wiring in this case is known as a switch loop.

Joed and racraft is it allowed by code to use the garbage disposal
circuit for an application?

I thought I had read that the garbage disposal had to be on its own circuit, but don't know if this is a code issue.

YOU CAN NOT USE THE GROUND WIRE AS A CURRENT CARRYING CONDUCTOR.
That is correct, don't do this!
This is where you would use 12/3 with ground. Look at this LINK POWER AT SWITCH

Thanks, Tony D.
 
  #5  
Old 12-07-03, 11:38 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If the garbage disposal is a cord and plug connected appliance then you can (unless local code prohibits it) have it on the same circuit as another device. Many dishwashers are run in this manner. You certainly would want to look at the current requirements of each appliance and take those into consideration.
 
  #6  
Old 12-07-03, 12:48 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
The easiest way to tell is to look at the switch. It will have one of these combinations of wires attached to it (not counting ground):[list=1][*]Two black wires.[*]One black wire and one red wire.[*]One black wire and one white wire.[*]More than two wires (please specify colors).[/list=1]Once you tell us which of these you have (you can pick by number), we'll know how to proceed.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: