Dishwasher receptacle - GFCI req'd?


  #1  
Old 12-16-03, 11:30 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 141
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Dishwasher receptacle - GFCI req'd?

Is the dishwasher receptacle (15A dedicated circuit; located under the sink) required to be GFCI protected?
 
  #2  
Old 12-16-03, 11:58 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No.
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-03, 10:27 AM
charlie b
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I concur. The reference is NEC article 210.8, "Ground-Fault Circuit-Interrupter Protection for Personnel."
(A) Dwelling Units. All 125-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere receptacles installed in the locations specified in (1) through (8) shall have ground-fault circuit-interrupter protection for personnel.
(6) Kitchens - where the receptacles are installed to serve the countertop surfaces.
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-03, 05:56 PM
rob1kva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I agree with racraft the dishwasher is an appliance whice is secured into the counter if is cord & plug connected {like the one Iremoved this week it does not need GFCI protection. The receptecle for the fridge also does not require protection.
 
  #5  
Old 12-18-03, 08:26 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 141
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies and the references.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: