Electrical Rough-in


  #1  
Old 12-17-03, 11:22 AM
curtisd's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hays Ks
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Electrical Rough-in

My question is if there is a code or anything that state weather an electrician can rough-in a house when the house is not weather proof or enclosed all the way. I know it's not recommended but is there anything that states it. Any help would be great

thanks
 
  #2  
Old 12-17-03, 11:32 AM
charlie b
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
NEC Article 110.11, “Deteriorating Agents.”

Unless identified for use in the operating environment, no conductors or equipment shall be located in damp or wet locations; where exposed to gases, fumes, vapors, liquids, or other agents that have a deteriorating effect on the conductors or equipment; or where exposed to excessive temperatures. . . . Equipment identified only as “dry locations,” “Type 1,” or “indoor use only” shall be protected against permanent damage from the weather during building construction.
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-03, 01:19 PM
curtisd's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hays Ks
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
reply

Thanks that is exactly what i needed!!!
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-03, 06:22 PM
rob1kva
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It sounds as though the electrician roughed-in before the walls/roof. If thats the case then an inspector may redtag the whole electrical system until general construction is more up-to-date. The inspector may make the electrician tearout and start over.
 
  #5  
Old 12-17-03, 06:32 PM
texsparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
But... What about Art. 100 definition for dry location

Location, Dry. A location not normally subject to dampness or wetness. A location classified as dry may be temporarily subject to dampness or wetness, as in the case of a building under construction
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-03, 07:01 AM
curtisd's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hays Ks
Posts: 43
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
you did help

It was a question a electrician had asked and the general contractor wanted them to rough in when the house wasnt closed in yet and he wanted to know for sure. So no he had not installed anything.
thanks again
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: