Running power to shed


  #1  
Old 01-30-04, 05:27 PM
randalg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Running power to shed

I am going to be adding power to my shed. It is 30-40 ft from the house. I am thinking of putting in 2 20 amps breakers in the existing panel box. It is a 200 amp box and I have plenty of space. I will be running the 2 lines to be used for lights and to run some power tools (router table and maybe a small table saw). Is it a good idea to put only the lights on one circuit and the outlets on the other? What are the pros and cons of running the power this way as opposed to putting a seperate panel in the shed? What are some codes I need to be aware of? Any help would be appreciated!
 
  #2  
Old 01-30-04, 06:07 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You cannot run two separate circuits to the shed. You may run a multiwire circuit, or you may run a larger wire and put a subpanel in the shed.
 
  #3  
Old 01-30-04, 06:16 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,262
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
"What are some codes I need to be aware of?"

2002 NEC, or whichever edition your local area uses.
 
  #4  
Old 01-31-04, 11:16 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Search this forum for the word "subpanel". Differentiate between those talking about subpanels in the same structure as the main panel, and those talking about subpanels in a detached structure. Read all the ones talking about a detached-structure subpanels. Don't read the ones talking about same-structure subpanels or you may come to incorrect conclusions.

There may be quite a bit to read, but by the time you read it all, you'll be an expert.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: