Adding outlets from a switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-20-04, 07:07 PM
Mattmoose
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Adding outlets from a switch

I am painting and replacing a vanity in a bathroom. The old vanity had outlets in the vanity, the new one doesn't. How do I wire from the switch to the new outlets?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-20-04, 07:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tell us whether or not there is a white wire connected to the switch. If not, tell us if there is a white wire in the back of the switch box that is not connected to the switch.
 
  #3  
Old 02-21-04, 04:45 AM
Mattmoose
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
There is a white wire connected to the switch. It is old wiring, and there is no ground wire evident.
 
  #4  
Old 02-21-04, 11:16 AM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Since there is a white wire connected to the switch you cannot connect a rececptecle from there.Is there a lightfixture over the vanity,if so then the feed going to the switch is in that box.You can run a line from there {provided there is room in the box} to a receptecle {GFCI} next to the vanity or medicine cabinet.
 
  #5  
Old 02-21-04, 12:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree completely with ampz. Be sure you understand switch loop wiring before you start. When you look inside that box where the vanity light is, you will notice that the wires aren't simply matched by color. Make sure you understand why this is so.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: