Electrical

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-21-04, 01:17 PM
magalie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Electrical

I have one switch controling 3 recepticals. Switch will not work. Help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-21-04, 01:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What exactly does "will not work" mean? Does that mean the the switch physically does not move? Or that it does move up and down, but the receptacles will not turn on? Or that it does move up and down, but the receptacles will not turn off?

Did this just spontaneously stop working, or did somebody change something somewhere?
 
  #3  
Old 02-21-04, 01:20 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need more info,have you pulled the old switch out yet ? If so what wire are connected to it?
 
  #4  
Old 02-21-04, 01:23 PM
magalie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electrical

I have replaced old switch with a new one. Now i do not know if the old switch did work but we are pretty sure.
 
  #5  
Old 02-21-04, 01:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So you replaced a switch with an identical switch? Is that right? Why did you replace the switch? Was it just to get one in a different color? You didn't touch the receptacles at all, right?

Did the switch control both halves of these three outlets, or just one half?

Can you answer the rest of my questions in my first post? Then can you describe all the wires in the switch box, both those connected to the switch and those not connected to the switch (if any)? Is this new switch a standard switch (says "on" and "off" on the lever), or a 3-way switch (blank lever)? Was the old switch the same?
 
  #6  
Old 02-21-04, 01:35 PM
magalie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electrical

The switch is a "on" "off" switch. I did replace the switch because of color. I have one red wire and one black with 2 other black wires attached to it. I just bought this house and I am perplexed at its wireing to begin with. All the recepticals work fine, just not the switch that is controlling them. Thanks John
 
  #7  
Old 02-21-04, 01:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm still unclear. Let's do one question at a time.

You say that the receptacles work fine, but the switch does not. Does this mean the receptacles are live even when the switch is off? Is this your problem? Yes or no.
 
  #8  
Old 02-21-04, 01:43 PM
magalie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electrical

The recepticals are live when the switch is off. I want the switch to work using the 3 recepticals. Sorry for being so unclear.
 
  #9  
Old 02-21-04, 01:46 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay. So you have four wires in the switch box. Three black wires are all connected to one screw on the switch (how?). And the red wire is connected to the other screw on the switch. And there are no white wires at all in the box. Is all this right?
 
  #10  
Old 02-21-04, 01:48 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Johns right, before replacing the old switch you should've made certain all was well with the wiring in the box where the switch is.This isn't meant for you to sound dumb but is the breaker tripped? If so there may be a loose wire or connection somewhere in the circuit.
 
  #11  
Old 02-21-04, 01:54 PM
magalie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electrical

The breaker is not tripped. There is no White wire. The black wires are connected by a sleeve that has been squeeze together. All is good there. Do you thing i need a another switch?
John, right on all
 
  #12  
Old 02-21-04, 02:01 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, I don't think you need another switch.

Two questions:

(1) Has anybody, to your knowledge, ever replaced the receptacles?

(2) Are you sure the switch controlled those receptacles prior to you changing the switch?
 
  #13  
Old 02-21-04, 02:06 PM
magalie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electrical

Yes. someone has change the recepticals.
Yes the switch controlled the recepticals.
 
  #14  
Old 02-21-04, 02:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The problem is not with the switch replacement. It's with the receptacle replacement. Chances are excellent that somebody forgot to break out the tab on the receptacles when installing them. Please shut off the breaker, pull one of the receptacles out of the box without disconnecting any of the wiring, and describe the wiring in detail. Don't just tell me how many wires there are -- tell me exactly which wire is connected to exactly which screw.
 
  #15  
Old 02-21-04, 02:13 PM
magalie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electrical

John,
You are correct.
Thank you so much.
This forum rocks!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: