Convert 110 To 120/240


  #1  
Old 02-27-04, 03:12 PM
GQ3856
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Convert 110 To 120/240

I am new here and dont know much about electrical work. Purchased a dryere that needs 120/240 volt 30 amps and a 3 or 4 wire receptacle. If i want to change my existing outlet to a 3 wire receptacle can i just change it at the outlet or must a new line be run from the box.


Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 02-27-04, 04:12 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What is the existing circuit made of? How many wires, what size and what size breaker serve it?
 
  #3  
Old 02-27-04, 04:13 PM
W
WFO
WFO is offline
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: usa
Posts: 247
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From your title "convert 110, etc." I'm assuming that's the plug you're talking about.
If the dryer requires a 120/240 volt, 30 amp circuit, the existing wire would have to be a minimum of #10 AWG 2 conductor w/ground (which it probably isn't). I guessing the existing circuit is a #14 or #12 AWG wire which will not carry the current. In addition, it will be on a single pole breaker. Your new circuit will require a double pole 30 breaker at the panel.
 
  #4  
Old 02-27-04, 06:32 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Chances are the outlet you want to change is on a circuit feeding other 120volt outlet.The best thing to do is to call a pro and have a new line installed.
 
  #5  
Old 02-27-04, 06:36 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In addition, all 240v.appliances such as clothesdryers,ranges cooktops,etc. require 2 hots,1 neutral,1 ground as per electrical code. Air conditioning circuits are still allowed to use 2 wire.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: