Wire is too short?


  #1  
Old 03-15-04, 11:20 AM
doitnewf
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Wire is too short?

I need to relocate a disconnect switch for my furnace(oil fired)
The wire that supplies power is too short to put the new switch were i want. This existing disconnect switch also feeds power to a second disconnect switch for the water heater (oil fired).
Can someone explain the correct way to extend & rewire the switch, I will be reusing the existing disconnect switch for the water heater and a new 20 amp single pole switch for the furnace.
Cheers
Jp
 
  #2  
Old 03-15-04, 11:45 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What do you mean by relocate?

Do you need to move the box that the switch is located in, or just the switch itself (leaving the box intact)?
 
  #3  
Old 03-15-04, 01:58 PM
hotarc
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The existing disconnect switch box will now just become a junction box. Remove the switch and connect a new cable to the wires to the furnace. Run this new cable to your desired switch location and install a new box and single pole switch. At the original box install a blank cover plate.

Remember, any splices, connections, extensions, etc., need to be made inside of an electrical box. "Flying" splices are unsafe and are prohibited by code.

Post back with a complete inventory of the individual wires in the existing box if you need more information on the wiring details.
 
  #4  
Old 03-15-04, 07:54 PM
doitnewf
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Ok....
I'm replacing and moving a disconnect switch for my furnace.
The existing disconnect switch has a wire coming from the panel, a wire going to the furnace and a wire going to another disconnect switch for the boiler.
Were the existing disconnect switch is located, I was going to put in a 4" box, and make my connection in that and put a cover on the box.
here's my take.. from the 4" box I'll run a new wire to the new relocated 20 amp single pole switch from this switch I'll connect the wire that runs to the furnace.
In the 4" box I'll have 3 sets of wires, 1 from the panel box, 1 to the new switch and 1 to the boiler switch.
join all the white wires together, join all the black wires together and all the grounds.
Hope this is a little clearer
Thanks again
JP
 
  #5  
Old 03-16-04, 06:30 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I would leave the existing wires in the existing switch box, and simply add a new wire for the relocated switch.

To do this, just attach both new 14-2 to the wires that presently attach to the switch. Run this cable to the new switch box and then connect them to the switch.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: