Adding Outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-24-04, 11:40 PM
HOMER
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Adding Outlets

I NEED TO ADD SOME OUTLETS TO A 20A GFI CIRCUIT. I BOUGHT SOME OUTLETS BUT AIN'T SURE IF THEY'RE OK. ON THE BACK THEY HAVE A QUICK CONNECT FOR 14GA AND IT SAYS TO USE THE SCREW TERMINALS FOR 12GA BUT ALSO SAYS 15A.
IF I WIRE THEM TOGETHER WITH 12GA USING THE SCREWS ARE THEY OK FOR A 20A BREAKER.? ARE THERE DIFFERENT OUTLETS FOR 20AMPS? ,THE HARDWARE ONLY STOCKED WHAT I BOUGHT.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-25-04, 05:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please don't type in all uppercase letters. it is considered shouting and it is hard to read.

Yes, you may add these outlets to your circuit. The outlets themselves are 15 amp outlets, but it is permissable to use 1 amp outlets on a 20 amp branch ciruit. You must use 12 gauge wire for these new outlets.

As for the connections, you should never use thebackstab connections. They may hold and may seem secure, but they tend to fail over time, especially on often used outlets. In this case you can't use the backstabs anyway (because of the 12 gauge wire), but even on 15 amp circuits with 14 gauge wire you shouldn't use them. Use the screw terminals.

Before you proceed, however, let's make sure that you can extend this circuit. Where is the GFCI outlet and where do you want to add the new outlets?
 
  #3  
Old 03-25-04, 07:56 AM
LSummers's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 103
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a similar question to the original poster. I am redoing the wiring in an older home and have decided to go with 20 A circuits for the plugs. When I went to the local home improvement place though, I couldn't find any multi-packs of receptacles rated for 20 A, just 15.
So, if I run the #12 wire from the 20 A circuit, is it ok to use the 15 A receptacles?
 
  #4  
Old 03-25-04, 09:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, it is perfectly acceptable to use 15 amp switches and receptacles on a 20 amp branch circuit. The only time you need to use 20 amp duplex receptacles on a 20 amp circuit is when you have a device with a 20 amp plug. A 20 amp plug has the neutral connector blasde at a right angle to the hot connector blade.

However, if you run a 20 amp circuit to a single non-duplex receptacle, then the receptacle must be a 20 amp receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 03-25-04, 10:33 AM
LSummers's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 103
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Great thanks!
 
  #6  
Old 03-26-04, 06:30 AM
HOMER
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the info. I will be wiring the garage ,but no single outlet should use 15amps. what concerned me most was where the duplex outlets are joined with a breakout tab(I guess if you want to switch one of them),it don't look as heavy as a 12ga wire.
 
  #7  
Old 03-26-04, 06:43 AM
HOMER
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I guess you could connect the 12ga run with wire nuts and use short pieces to tap to each outlet. Seems just using the outlet screws to connect everything together would be easier.
 
  #8  
Old 03-26-04, 07:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
15 amp outlets are designed to handle the feed through on a 20 amp circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: