Wiring question


  #1  
Old 03-25-04, 07:00 AM
mntentman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Wiring question

We have put a new canopy bed in the bedroom, which required removal of a wall switch-controlled ceiling fan/light. I want to install some recessed can lighting, controlled by the wall switch. Ideally, I would like four cans, with the ability to have two on and two off at the same time. Is there any way to do this without installing a new wall switch to control two of them (with the other two on the existing switch)? The wiring that goes to the existing switch is easily accessible in the attic behind where the ceiling fan was.. but I am not sure I will able to run wiring down the wall for a new switch.

Thanks much!
 
  #2  
Old 03-25-04, 12:45 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,042
Received 516 Upvotes on 421 Posts
Did the ceiling fan have a separate switch for the light and the fan? If yes then you can do it with the existing wiring.
If not then tell us how many cables and how many wires go into the switch box. It is likely you will need to add a new cable or replace the old cable from the ceiling to the switch box.
 
  #3  
Old 03-25-04, 03:11 PM
mntentman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
No, the ceiling fan did not have separate switches for light and fan.

It's a real tangle in the switch box, but let's see if I can get it right. There is a green and a black wire that go to the switch itself. There are three clusters of wires entering/exiting the box. Two have black/white/bare, the third has black/white/bare/green... it is that green connected to the switch. The black that comes from the switch is pigtailed with the other blacks.

Am I explaining correctly? If not, ask and I'll give further description.

At the very least, I want to install two cans connected to the existing switch... so my basic question is can I do that with the existing wiring (run what went to the fan to the new cans). Beyond that, I would like two switches, each operating two cans, if I can do it.

Thanks very much.
 
  #4  
Old 03-26-04, 03:08 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,042
Received 516 Upvotes on 421 Posts
Originally posted by mntentman

Am I explaining correctly? If not, ask and I'll give further description.
Explanation was fine

At the very least, I want to install two cans connected to the existing switch... so my basic question is can I do that with the existing wiring (run what went to the fan to the new cans). Yes you can do that. Take the black, white and ground from the old fan and use it for your new lights.
Beyond that, I would like two switches, each operating two cans, if I can do it.
you will need to add new wires to control more light from same location.

Thanks very much.
 
  #5  
Old 03-26-04, 05:35 PM
mntentman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks much!

If I want to add new wires, I assume I would add a second switch, and run the wires from the new cans to that switch. BUT -- how would I then connect to the power source... through the existing switch or some other way?
 
  #6  
Old 03-26-04, 05:53 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,042
Received 516 Upvotes on 421 Posts
Your description indicates there is power at the existing switch. Yes you can run a new cable from the existing switch location to your new lights.
 
  #7  
Old 03-26-04, 06:06 PM
mntentman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Originally posted by joed
Your description indicates there is power at the existing switch. Yes you can run a new cable from the existing switch location to your new lights.
Joed,

Yes, but if I want to be able to operate each set of lights separately, I would need two switches, correct? The existing switch would control one set, using the ceiling fan wiring. But I would need another switch with wiring to the other set of lights, right? If that is right, then I would need power for the second, new, switch... so my question is how to power that switch. Thanks again.
 
  #8  
Old 03-27-04, 08:52 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,042
Received 516 Upvotes on 421 Posts
The power is in the existing switch box according your previous posts. You need to get a new wire form the existing switch box to your new lights. If the box is big enough for all the wires you can use a duplex switch.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: