2 outlets to be controlled by 2 switches

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-30-04, 12:34 PM
Yessir04
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
2 outlets to be controlled by 2 switches

Hello,

I am a new forum user and hope someone can help!

I have each appliance switch (2 of them) controlling the same outlet (either one). Would like to control one switch per outlet exclusively.

My connections: Black to bottom brass/ red to top brass / white to top silver / bottom silver depressed and bare ground to green.

My breakers: 20/40/20 20's are linked and 40 sits in the middle. 20's control the disposer & dishwasher. 40-dryer.

How to make one switch control disposer and the other switch dishwasher?

Kudos for such a service!

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-30-04, 12:51 PM
melman
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I think you're saying that you have disposal and dishwasher plugged into outlets (are they in the same outlet box under the sink, or different outlet boxes?), and that they are controlled by two 3-way switches. Either switch will operate both appliances.

And, you would like to have each appliance operated by one switch, and only one switch.

I think we need more information about the existing wiring. The wiring that you described - what is that? A switch? The receptacle (2 outlets) into which you plug in the disposal and/or the dishwasher? Something else? What wires are connected at the switches?

Why do you need the dishwasher on a switch, anyway?

And for our experts - does code permit a disposal to be on a 3-way switch (one of them presumably not being within arm's reach)?

Again, I hope I understood your question. But I will not be surprised if I didn't.
 
  #3  
Old 04-30-04, 01:17 PM
Yessir04
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks much for your reply...

Yes, same outlet box (top/bottom). Do not know whether it is a 3-way switch. Yes, right now (with my amateur wiring to the outlet) either switch operates either outlet.

Yes, one switch per outlet per appliance (as it was - before I replaced the outlet).

Wiring was done by me to the receptacle (2 outlets) and yes that's where I
plug both appliances. Have no clue on switches - they were not touched or
opened by me.

Dishwasher in home always had a switch - control child playing dishwasher knobs!

Thanks again
 
  #4  
Old 04-30-04, 03:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
Now we are geting the correct info. It worked one switch per outlet on the receptacle before you changed the receptacle. Check the old receptacle. You will see the tab between the brass screws has been broken off. Break the tab off your new receptacle and everything be as it was before. Just grab it with some pliers and flex a couple times and it should break off.
 
  #5  
Old 04-30-04, 05:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Make sure that you break the tabs to match the old outlet. If the old outlet has tabsbroken on both sides then break them on both side. If the old outlet has the tabs broken on the brass side then break on the brass side.
 
  #6  
Old 05-01-04, 09:14 AM
Yessir04
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks a bunch to each one of your reply...

The problem is fully resolved ! And yes, breaking off the tab between the brass side of the connectors fixed all. The other side (white wire) had none broken before or now.

The switches works as before and my congress (wife) is impressed & happy now Keep up your yeoman service!

Regards
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'