Wiring (Service Panel)

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-09-04, 02:52 AM
wd8
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile Wiring (Service Panel)

I just had my sevice upgraded and a good thing too because the wires at the head had been arcing. Looking at the wiring from the pole looks aluminumn from the little that was cut, is it possible the wiring from the head to the pole is aluminumn. I plan on changing and re routing some wiring like the washer/ dryer (gas) outside outlet and a few others over to newer wiring would it be a good idea to go to 12 ga 20 amp for all and I like the idea of adding gf's opinons please and thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-09-04, 05:41 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
It is not unusual to have AL for service wires. Many home do.
 
  #3  
Old 05-09-04, 06:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
If you are doing the work yourself, it is certainly easier to use the same gauge wiring throughout. certainly you want to use 12 gauge wire where required (kitchens, bathrooms, dedicated laundry circuit). IT make sense to use it elsewhere if you think that a large load will be used, such as a hair dryer.

As for GFCI receptacles, you should put them where required, and this includes circuits where you don't change the wiring. For example, use them on outside circuits, garage circuits, kitchen and bath circuits.
 
  #4  
Old 05-09-04, 03:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
About the only time I wire houses is for friends,, but I do use some 14 in them, only on lighting circuits though. Some of these have only 300 watts and its nice to have smaller wire when attatching fixtures and when you look at anything that has 14 or a 15A circuit you know its lights, some of these incl cieling fans. I try to keep all recepts on 12 wire and totally seperate from lights. This is just a personal thing, but it saves confusion and a tripped breaker never puts the lights out.
 
  #5  
Old 05-10-04, 02:36 AM
wd8
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Some very good reponses here and thanks. We plan on a security light for the front 250 watt and a flood for the backyard 500 watt. I want them on thier on circuit using 12 ga but would a 15 amp circuit breaker do for each or should I go for the 20? It's possible and likely that they will be both on for short periods of a time.
 
  #6  
Old 05-11-04, 05:34 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
Hi wd8, you can have them each on their own 15a or both on 1 15a circuit.The total amp draw is only 6.25 a {watts div by volts = amps}
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'