Electrical Outlet failure ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-15-04, 06:36 PM
Kevin McHale
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Electrical Outlet failure ?

Hello all,

I have 3 outside electrical outlets. They all have worked for the 2 years I've had them. In the last 2 weeks, I tried to plug something into 2 of them and have not been able to get any electricity. I checked the circuit breaker and it's on. Any suggestions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-15-04, 06:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Depending upon the age of the outdoor outlets. they should be GFCI protected. Do any of the outside outlets have a TEST and a RESET button? If so, make sure that they they are reset. Also look for a GFCI outlet in your garage, in your basement, and keep looking.
 
  #3  
Old 05-15-04, 06:42 PM
Kevin McHale
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
checking now, thanks
 
  #4  
Old 05-15-04, 06:48 PM
Kevin McHale
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
None of the outside outlets have a reset. The house was built in '96 and they are GFCI per the circuit breaker. There is an outlet in the garage that has a reset/GFCI red and black buttons. I pressed the reset and then tried the outlet and it didn't work. I might have rushed it, though. Assuming that the garage outlet can reset the outside outlets, why did they have to be reset? Just curious...
 
  #5  
Old 05-15-04, 09:05 PM
steve r
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
looped wiring

When your saying outside outlets, look for the wiring to be looped from one to the other, pull the outlet covers off all three start with the one that works. Its possible the hot wire was pulled loose from the output side feeding the next outlet. Track house construction use to push wires in on outlets there faster to wire, but faster to fail, Its happened to often the last one to check works but that s where the loop can be open. Good luck
 
  #6  
Old 05-16-04, 04:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,219
You say you have a gfci _breaker_? When you checked it to be on, a) look at it? b) try pushing it to the 'on' position? or c) flip all the way to off, and then back on?

If you didn't do c) then go try it now.

-Jon
 
  #7  
Old 05-16-04, 08:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
For homes built in 1996, it was very common for that GFCI receptacle in the garage to protect the front and back porch receptacles (as well as bathroom and basement receptacles). Perhaps when you pressed the reset button, it didn't reset. GFCIs often trip due to moisture in the boxes. This sometimes happens with a hard rain, kids having fun with the hose, or dad having fun with his new powerwasher.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'