add single light switch to previous pull chain lights


  #1  
Old 05-23-04, 01:02 PM
doitmyself?
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
add single light switch to previous pull chain lights

Hi all,
I am remodeling the upstairs of my house and in currently there are 1 sconce (both controlled by pull chain) on each side of the entry. each has a separate feed running to the light. I would like to add 2 light switches (1 for each sconce) and also 2 outlets (since there are none on this wall.) What is the correct way to wire it to the light switch and incorporate outlets since the power feed is already at the light?

currently the feeds coming into each light:
1. 2 wire (black \ white)
2. 3 wire (back \red\ white)
 
  #2  
Old 05-23-04, 01:56 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
The wiring you describe is consistent with a switched light, but the extra red makes no sense in a light with no switch. Tell us how those five wires are connected.
 
  #3  
Old 05-23-04, 07:04 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,029
Received 513 Upvotes on 418 Posts
Run a 3 wire cable(12/3) from the sconce to the switch. Run a 2 wire cable (12/2) from the switch to the receptacle.

At the sconce remove the black wire from the sconce and connect it to the new black wire. Connect the new white with the existing white wires that the sconce it connected to. Connect the new red wire to the old black wire from the sconce.

At the switch, connect the the 2 black wires with a pigtail to the switch. Connect the red wire to the switch. Connect the white wires together.

At the receptacle connect the black to the gold screw. connect the white to the silver screw.

Connect all the grounds together in all the boxes.

At the sconce leave all the other wires alone. Only work with the black and white and ground attached to the sconce.
 
  #4  
Old 05-23-04, 09:17 PM
doitmyself?
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks joed that worked perfectly!
 
  #5  
Old 05-24-04, 09:24 PM
doitmyself?
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
well i finely got everything hooked up. all worked fine, new switches and outlet. however after about 15 minutes (all new lights were off and nothing plugged into outlets) the breaker kicked (its 15 amp). also on this circuit is the refrigerator, tv, dvd player, a couple lights, a bathroom, 2 bedrooms (its an older house as you can tell). however, at the time of the breaker kick, the only things that were actually running on the circuit were 1 light in the kitchen, the refrigerator, tv and dvd player. any ideas? overloaded?
 
  #6  
Old 05-24-04, 10:01 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Double-check all your work. Perhaps you made a poor connection, or perhaps some wires accidentally touched when you repacked a box.
 
  #7  
Old 05-25-04, 05:23 AM
doitmyself?
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks john, will recheck tonight and post tomorrow
 
  #8  
Old 05-26-04, 01:18 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,029
Received 513 Upvotes on 418 Posts
It definitely sounds like you had too much running at once. A hair dryer in the bathroom would certainly put this over the top.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: