Grounding satellite dish


  #1  
Old 05-27-04, 08:28 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Grounding satellite dish

I would like the proper way to ground a satellite dish to code although there will be no inspection. Thanks Bob
 
  #2  
Old 05-28-04, 06:19 AM
scott e.'s Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't know of a code section that deals with required grounding of a satelite dish. If you wanted to be extra safe, you could sink a ground rod and then ground the dish to that with a section of wire. Your only problem might be a ground loop set up in the cable from the dish to the house. Sometimes the cable is bonded to the house's grounding grid at the house. Good luck!
 
  #3  
Old 05-28-04, 07:35 AM
V
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 80
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Generally speaking, when a dish is installed, the installer will use a cable that includes a seperate grounding conductor alongside the coaxial wire, with the ground wire being attached to the chassis of the dish. These are both connected to a coaxial ground block (ala: http://www.novastars.com/images/grb2.gif ). Then a ground wire (I have used 10ga copper) is run from the grounding block to a true ground (though often installers will just attach to the closest piece of pipe, regardless of whether that's the best choice or not).
 
  #4  
Old 05-28-04, 07:47 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,911
Received 326 Votes on 281 Posts
Installing a separate ground rod is definitely wrong. It should be grounded back to the building electrical ground.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: