Outside outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-31-04, 07:41 PM
ShirlandSam
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile Outside outlet

We have one outside outlet that seems to have no power comming in. It was originally working before. We have reset the outside breaker but nothing happens. The outside front outlet seems to work fine. Can this happen from the same breaker? Both of them are connected to the same breaker.
Thanks in advance for the help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-31-04, 09:56 PM
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Northeastern NC On The Albemarle Sound
Posts: 10,952
It should be a Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter receptacle.
Re-set it.
Good luck!
Mike
 
  #3  
Old 05-31-04, 10:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Mike is correct.

A GFCI is a receptacle with a test and reset (or T and R) button on it. You want to press the reset button.

Check the garage first, including behind all the junk stored in there. Then check the bathrooms, the basement, and the porches. Then check everywhere else. Reset all you find.
 
  #4  
Old 06-01-04, 02:17 PM
ShirlandSam
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I have reset the GFCI receptacle in the basement and bathrooms. It still has the same problem. Could there be anything else that I am forgetting?
 
  #5  
Old 06-01-04, 06:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
What about the GFCI in the garage?
 
  #6  
Old 06-02-04, 08:46 AM
ShirlandSam
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
We dont have a GFCI in the Garage. I am not sure but one of the contractors cut the GFCI wire. We had fixed the problem by adding a box and joining the wires together. The GFCI outlet works and teh reset button works. Could the cut wire cause a problem? Please advice?
 
  #7  
Old 06-02-04, 10:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
What wires needed to be joined together in the box that you added?
 
  #8  
Old 06-02-04, 11:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
We had fixed the problem by adding a box and joining the wires together.
How did you join the wires together? Did you use wire nuts? Was there sufficient slack in the wires to make good connections? Have you rechecked the connections in that box?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'