Outside outlet


  #1  
Old 05-31-04, 07:41 PM
ShirlandSam
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile Outside outlet

We have one outside outlet that seems to have no power comming in. It was originally working before. We have reset the outside breaker but nothing happens. The outside front outlet seems to work fine. Can this happen from the same breaker? Both of them are connected to the same breaker.
Thanks in advance for the help.
 
  #2  
Old 05-31-04, 09:56 PM
Mike Swearingen's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Northeastern NC On The Albemarle Sound
Posts: 10,701
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
It should be a Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter receptacle.
Re-set it.
Good luck!
Mike
 
  #3  
Old 05-31-04, 10:38 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Mike is correct.

A GFCI is a receptacle with a test and reset (or T and R) button on it. You want to press the reset button.

Check the garage first, including behind all the junk stored in there. Then check the bathrooms, the basement, and the porches. Then check everywhere else. Reset all you find.
 
  #4  
Old 06-01-04, 02:17 PM
ShirlandSam
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I have reset the GFCI receptacle in the basement and bathrooms. It still has the same problem. Could there be anything else that I am forgetting?
 
  #5  
Old 06-01-04, 06:19 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
What about the GFCI in the garage?
 
  #6  
Old 06-02-04, 08:46 AM
ShirlandSam
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
We dont have a GFCI in the Garage. I am not sure but one of the contractors cut the GFCI wire. We had fixed the problem by adding a box and joining the wires together. The GFCI outlet works and teh reset button works. Could the cut wire cause a problem? Please advice?
 
  #7  
Old 06-02-04, 10:13 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
What wires needed to be joined together in the box that you added?
 
  #8  
Old 06-02-04, 11:33 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 17,733
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
We had fixed the problem by adding a box and joining the wires together.
How did you join the wires together? Did you use wire nuts? Was there sufficient slack in the wires to make good connections? Have you rechecked the connections in that box?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: