circuit breaker in 50 amp circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-07-04, 09:53 AM
mageac
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
circuit breaker in 50 amp circuit

first post

i have a 50 amp rated receptacle that im assuming is on a 50 amp circuit. i want to know if:

-what do i do in order to install a 30 amp receptacle on this circuit? do i need an electrician to install a new circuit breaker for this or is it something i can do myself? i have the infamous Federal Pacific box and I know I need to get it replaced so shoud i just wait? any input is appreciated-thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-07-04, 12:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your assumption may be invalid.

A 30-amp receptacle may only be installed on a 30-amp circuit. So just change the breaker to a 30-amp breaker.

Depending on the rest of the details of your project, there may be other issues.
 
  #3  
Old 06-09-04, 10:13 AM
mageac
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks for the reply. i never realized that it was simply a matter of replacing the breaker in order to step down the voltage on the circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 06-09-04, 10:17 AM
scott e.'s Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The voltage stays the same, you are limiting the current (amperage) that the circuit can provide.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: