circuit breaker in 50 amp circuit


  #1  
Old 06-07-04, 08:53 AM
mageac
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
circuit breaker in 50 amp circuit

first post

i have a 50 amp rated receptacle that im assuming is on a 50 amp circuit. i want to know if:

-what do i do in order to install a 30 amp receptacle on this circuit? do i need an electrician to install a new circuit breaker for this or is it something i can do myself? i have the infamous Federal Pacific box and I know I need to get it replaced so shoud i just wait? any input is appreciated-thanks
 
  #2  
Old 06-07-04, 11:33 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your assumption may be invalid.

A 30-amp receptacle may only be installed on a 30-amp circuit. So just change the breaker to a 30-amp breaker.

Depending on the rest of the details of your project, there may be other issues.
 
  #3  
Old 06-09-04, 09:13 AM
mageac
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks for the reply. i never realized that it was simply a matter of replacing the breaker in order to step down the voltage on the circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 06-09-04, 09:17 AM
scott e.'s Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 412
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The voltage stays the same, you are limiting the current (amperage) that the circuit can provide.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: