15A outlet on 20A breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-13-04, 10:41 AM
kcmere
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
15A outlet on 20A breaker

Is it possible to put a 15A outlet in the middle of a line of 20A outlets. I am wiring a woodworking shop and on a 20A breaker I was going to wire all of the boxes with 20Aoutlets. However, someone gave me some 15A outlets left over from a project they were doing so I thought I might use them if possible in a couple of boxes that one have heavy loads running to them, but it just so happen that they are in the middle of a line of 20A outlets.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-13-04, 10:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Yes, you are allowed to use 15 amp receptacles anywhere on a 20 amp circuit, as long as it is not a single 15 amp receptacle as the only outlet on the circuit.

However, if these are used receptacles then I advice that you buy new ones.
 
  #3  
Old 07-13-04, 11:15 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
If these are high-quality receptacles, then go ahead and reuse them. Otherwise, why try to salvage a used 39-cent part.
 
  #4  
Old 07-13-04, 11:20 AM
kcmere
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your thoughts. They are all new receptacles.

I was also going to start each run of outlets with a GFCI receptacle. Is there going to be much difference if I start a run with a 15A rather than a 20A GFCI outlet?
 
  #5  
Old 07-13-04, 11:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Only to your wallet.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'