Neutral vs Ground

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-31-04, 09:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 229
Neutral vs Ground

Hi all,

I'm installing a Leviton PLC coupler/repeater. This thing here:

http://www.smarthome.com/4823.html

It grabs and repeats Power Line Control (PLC/X10) signals over both phases of a split phase system. I've installed the breakers and pulled 14/2 wire to a box. When I went to install the device I realized that the only "neutral" I have is the bare ground wire. Since they all go to the neutral bar anyway can I hook the white neutral wire on the Leviton device to the ground wire or should I pull 14/3 wire. If I do that then the ground wire would go unused.

Thanks,
Jim
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-31-04, 10:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
14/3 Non-metallic cable is required. If you "click" for a "larger diagram", you will notice the connection of Black, Red, & White conductors. The bare conductor in the 14/3 cable is the Grounding connection. A Green wire on any "load" that connects to Branch-circuit conductors connects to the bare Equiptment Grounding Conductor in the cable.

Just Curious-- what is the purpose on this device?

Good Luck & Enjoy the Experience!!!!!!!!!!!1
 
  #3  
Old 07-31-04, 10:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 229
Thanks for the reply. That's what I figured, but I didn't want to have to pull the wire again (it's only a few inches from the breaker panel - I'm just being lazy )

I think I have some 14/3 laying around.

The device is to amplify/repeat power line control (X10) signals across both legs of the split phase system. In a nutshell, lights in my house are controlled by my PC via signals that use the existing house wiring. Special switches receive the signals. The way it works is a module is plugged into an outlet and the signal travels from there to the breaker box and out across all the circuits. Some signals get too weak by the time they need to get where they need to go - particularly in large houses or houses with a lot of wiring. I've been having trouble with one switch in my garage for years. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. My basement wiring (the whole basement is wired off of a sub-panel I installed) doesn't see any of the signals at all. I finally bit the bullet and bought this coupler/repeater. It should solve the problems.

Thanks!

Jim
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes