Washing Machine Grounding

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-12-04, 09:54 AM
TexasGunner
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Installing Washing Machine Grounding

I have an old house that has 2 line wiring. I am replacing my Washing Machine and the old plug is 2 outlet and the cord off the washing machine
is for three outlet. I can replace the outlet from 2 to 3 if I need to.

I am worried about the machine being grounded. If I use an adapter to plug the cord from the machine in and the machine has a grounding wire which is attached from the machine to be clamped to the cold water pipe. Will this be sufficient grounding or should I do something else??

Any information will be appreciated
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-13-04, 08:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Much depends on the type of cable that connects to the receptacle outlet-box. It it's a metal armored cable connected to a metal outlet-box, or a non-metallic cable with a bare Grounding wire, than you can connect a 3-slot Grounding-type receptacle.

If it's a non-metallic cable without the bare Grounding wire, then run a #12 Green THHN stranded wire from the receptacle to where the underground water-service line protrudes thu the foundation. This presumes the water-sevice line is metal, and there is an existing Grounding-conductor clamped to the water-line

Good Luck & Enjoy the Experience!!!
 
  #3  
Old 08-13-04, 09:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You MUST properly ground the recepticle outlet.

If the recepticle outlet is wired with a ground wire, then go ahead and replace the two prong recepticle with a three prong recepticle, hooking up all three wires.

If the outlet is not grounded then you need to add a ground wire. Either replace the cable with a new cable or provide a separate ground wire. The separate ground wire needs to be connected to the panel ground buss, or it can be connected to the cold water pipes at the same place that the main panel is connected.

Do not leave the ground unconnected, and do not leave it connected to the cold water pipe at any other location (such as right near the washing machine).
 
  #4  
Old 08-13-04, 12:21 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
If you don't have a ground you can install a GFCI receptacle. It is a legal to instal 3 prong GFCI on a 2 wire ungrounded cable.
 
  #5  
Old 08-13-04, 12:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Washing machines (and other appliances with motors) don't cohabitate well with GFCI recepticles.
 
  #6  
Old 08-13-04, 01:21 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
I agree with Joe. Although there is a chance the washing machine will trip the GFCI, it's certainly worth the $15 to find out before embarking on a much more costly solution.
 
  #7  
Old 08-13-04, 10:59 PM
diydon
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Class B GFCI

Originally Posted by John Nelson
I agree with Joe. Although there is a chance the washing machine will trip the GFCI, it's certainly worth the $15 to find out before embarking on a much more costly solution.
They make a Class B GFCI to protect equipment...
http://www.ul.com/regulators/ode/0201.pdf
Trips at 30ma instead of 10ma.

-don
 
  #8  
Old 08-14-04, 08:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
But does a Class B GFCI allow the legal installation of an ungrounded 3-hole receptacle? I always thought the answer was no.
 
  #9  
Old 08-14-04, 11:29 AM
Rlfrazee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
John I believe you are correct. Class B GFCI's are to be used only for swimming pool circuits. The article says that where GFCI's are required by the Nec, as in ungrounded wiring, none of the other devices are acceptable replacements.....least thats how I read it......RL
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'