Subpanel...but not a question

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-21-04, 03:53 PM
TomZ1's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 174
Subpanel...but not a question



Just returned home from a week at our camp in a neighboring state.

Had an electrician replace the old 60-amp four circuit fusebox last fall with a 100 amp breaker panel, and now I'm slowly replacing the circuits.

Picture of new breaker panel... http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...MEAug04002.jpg

Sorry...forgot to take a digital picture with the cover off.

The project includes a subpanel in my shed, which had been fed by one 20amp circuit using a fused disconnect switch and a jumper to split it into two branch circuits.

Picture of new subpanel... http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...MEAug04010.jpg

You can't see the two 8-foot ground rods 6+ feet apart. And I knew not to bond the neutral bar to the panel. Thanks guys.

Did it with the help of a few books and the folks on this forum. Thanks for all you help...even if you didn't realize you were providing it. I sleep much better at night with the new electricals.

If you see any big red flags with the installation please post.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-26-04, 06:54 AM
sjr
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Just curious, but how does the feeder to the sub-panel get from the house to the shed? (above/underground, conduit, etc). Is the feeder NM or UF cable? Tough to tell from photo.

-Steve
 
  #3  
Old 08-26-04, 11:22 AM
mgb
mgb is offline
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 136
Looks like UF to me and I would guess it is aerial as it enters the top of the subpanel.
 
  #4  
Old 08-26-04, 07:04 PM
TomZ1's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 174
UF. Underground. 18 inch deep trench.
 
  #5  
Old 08-27-04, 04:40 AM
sjr
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I wouldn't claim to be an inspector, but I don't see any blatant red-tag areas. Nice job.
 
  #6  
Old 08-27-04, 04:46 AM
Snape
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
That looks like a nice installation nice one, cant really fault it too be honest.
 
  #7  
Old 08-27-04, 04:55 AM
Jorren
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Just curious, where is the main breaker in the first panel? Are you backfeeding a two pole breaker? (If so, is there a breaker lock down kit installed?) Or is there a main disconnect outside the house?
Jorren
 
  #8  
Old 08-27-04, 02:54 PM
TomZ1's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 174
The main disconnect (100A breaker) is outside at the meter.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'