Extra garage circuit


  #1  
Old 09-06-04, 02:25 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 746
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Extra garage circuit

I only have 1 15 amp circuit in my garage to run power tools and it trips sometimes on my table saw. I want to run a dust collector at the same time so I have no choice but to add another circuit.

My breaker panel is on a wall adjoining the garage and the run would only be about 10 feet to the socket. My garage walls are finished with drywall.

I have a book on basic electrical and I have done some in the past. I would like to run exposed conduit. I haven't been to the home center yet but is this legal in a garage and are there different types, metal, plastic etc?

Or perhaps I can only get this at an electrical supply house?


Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 09-06-04, 03:14 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,246
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Conduit, and the wire for it, is available at any of the home centers. it comes in PVC or in metal.
 
  #3  
Old 09-06-04, 04:54 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 746
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Thanks racraft, I should have looked before posting.

I took the cover off of the circuit breaker panel and luckily there is one unused connector. Since all of the existing wires exit the top of the breaker box, it would not be a good idea to place my new box in that stud bay.

So my plan is to cut out a small piece of drywall on the other side of the wall (which is the garage) and slightly above the breaker box overlapping the stud. This way I will have access to the top of the breaker box and my new wire. I will then notch the stud so I can get into the next stud bay where I can put my new box which will be my starting point for exposed conduit. I have located the main breaker shut off for the house.

This sound like a good plan?

Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: