Conduit for U/G wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-10-04, 01:28 PM
artieess's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: US-Baltimore, MD Metro Area
Posts: 37
Conduit for U/G wire

I am having a concrete pad poured for a shed. I want to be able to later run electrical to it. So, I am going to have the masonry guys put in some conduit I can connect to later--basically embed a conduit in the concrete that I can later add on to when I do the electrical run from the house. I'd like suggestions on what type of conduit to put in and how deep it needs to be below grade.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-10-04, 01:34 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
There are quite a few unknowns here that factor into the answer.

Will you be running just a small circuit of a few outlets and a light or two? Or will you be trying to run high power tools?

Will the circuit be GFCI protected at the main panel or will you do that in the shed?

How far is the shed from the main electrical panel in the house?
 
  #3  
Old 09-10-04, 04:31 PM
artieess's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: US-Baltimore, MD Metro Area
Posts: 37
Shed is 8x10 and 25 feet from house. There's old pool pump related controls with power to them (breaker's been shut off) already so I could extend that. Primarily will use shed for storage, but I want to be able to run power to it later if I decide to. The power would be for lighting and possibly running mitre saw, drill, and small power tools, but only as necessary.

GFCI will probably be at the panel in the house.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes