lose power but breaker does not trip

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-12-04, 07:34 PM
mikew's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chandler Az
Posts: 12
lose power but breaker does not trip

Hi
There is times when I use a outlet and it seems if it gets overloaded ( an example is I went to use my table saw and it started for a split second and would not run,all plugs in that circuit shut down also,but the breaker did not trip. After about 2-3 minutes it is fine) What is wrong. Is the breaker to big? I have a 30 amp breaker. Do I need to put 20 amp. The circuit has a few plugs and a light for my garage.
Thanks for any help.
Mike
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-12-04, 07:45 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
The size of the breaker you indicate is not clearly the culprit to your off/on experience. But ..... The 30A breaker is almost surely a code violation with regard to the circuit you have. Does it serve regular receptacles or special 30A receptacles.
Almost for sure the breaker needs to come down to a 20 at the most, if the wire is #14, then 15A breaker.
The off/on might be a overheating conductor due to the over sized breaker for the wire size used.
 
  #3  
Old 09-12-04, 07:46 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
Check for loose connections at all outlet boxes {receptacles,lighting swithces, & the circuit breaker panel connections} on the circuit.You said it was wired to a 30a breaker I hope you used 10# AWG wire for the circuit.If not you must use a breaker sized according to the gauge of the wire used.
# wire gauge wire ampacity breaker size
14 15a 15
12 20a 20
10 30a 30
 
  #4  
Old 09-12-04, 07:47 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
Hope you can understand my L.P.,it didn't come up the way I had intended
 
  #5  
Old 09-12-04, 08:41 PM
mikew's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chandler Az
Posts: 12
Thank you for the info and I will fix the problem. It is only used with regular outlets and it was a rookie mistake.
Thanks again
Mike
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes