How to identify type of circuit breaker?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-13-04, 05:49 AM
CptanPanic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
How to identify type of circuit breaker?

I want to add some breakers to my breaker box, but I don't know which type to order. My house was built in 1997, and each breaker has 2 circuits in a single width breaker. Also when it trips there is a little red marker that shows. Let me know if this is enough info to indentify, or if there is a website that shows all the types so I can match it up that would be great.
Thanks,
CP
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-13-04, 05:56 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
There is a list of acceptable circuit breaker posted on the inside of the door of the panel. You can also see the manuf and model of the existing breakers if you look carefully on the breaker for a sticker. Hopefully that sticker doesn't require you to remove the breaker to see it.
 
  #3  
Old 09-13-04, 07:13 AM
TomZ1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 174
Square D QO has those features...but it's probably not the only one...

http://www.squared.com/us/squared/corporate_info.nsf/unid/ECA90110AB7098CA85256A3A007091D7/$file/productsa2zFrameset.htm
 
  #4  
Old 09-13-04, 03:17 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
As far as I know SquareD QO is the only modern breaker with a red indicator.
My concern would be why does a 5 year old house have a panel filled with twin breakers.
Is the service 200 amps?
 
  #5  
Old 09-13-04, 04:37 PM
CptanPanic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes you got it. I see markings now for the SquareD QO logo. The service is 150 amps, and it was not like the were running out of slots, there are 9 open ones left. I guess the builder did it for cost.
 
  #6  
Old 09-13-04, 07:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Any builder who installed a QO panel was not cutting corners.
 
  #7  
Old 09-14-04, 05:37 PM
ampz's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 536
The builder or sub must have gotten one of those "lost in transit deals " with QO twins.
 
  #8  
Old 09-14-04, 06:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 344
150 amps? Hard to find in our part of the country.
 
  #9  
Old 09-15-04, 06:50 AM
CptanPanic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I am in Palm Beach County, FL. Do you have more or less than 150 amps?
 
  #10  
Old 09-15-04, 02:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 344
Here in Indy, the selection jumps from 125 amps to 200 amps. Perhaps it's a local marketing decision of the big box stores, perhaps it's one of those "authority having jurisdiction" situations.
 
  #11  
Old 09-15-04, 03:29 PM
scott e.'s Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 412
Hey Steve, nice to see a fellow Hoosier here (ahem...Go Boilers!!!)
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'