Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

How to run wires inside of finished walls with now attic or basement?

How to run wires inside of finished walls with now attic or basement?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-14-04, 01:51 PM
CptanPanic
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
How to run wires inside of finished walls with now attic or basement?

I was wondering how to run wires inside of finished walls for a room that has high ceiling with no attic or basement? My best guess would be to drill holes at an angle through the sides of the studs and fish the wire through, is this how?
Thanks,
Brian
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-14-04, 05:06 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What are these wires for? Another outlet? A light? A fan? Are you planning on running wires vertically or horizontally? If horizontally, then that would be a huge PITA.

Chris
 
  #3  
Old 09-14-04, 06:11 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 344
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I assume no crawl space is available.

Wow.... what a, uh, mess.

I hope it's drywall.

If drywall, then you may end up cutting a section out that matches a practical path for your romex. Romex, right? If you have wide baseboards you can make the cuts behind the baseboards.

If you have plaster, then, uh, you really have a mess. Old plaster doesn't like power tools cutting into it; tends to rattle off the wall.

You need to seriously consider running the wires on the outside of the house. You would use rain-tight conduit and the correct wires. "THHN" is usually the wire that is found in conduit.
 
  #4  
Old 09-14-04, 07:16 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The only other things I can think of would be to run conduit along the wall, "hiding" the romex in the conduit. Paint it the same color as the wall.

Or, if there is a base trim, you could remove the trim, cut out drywall that's behind the trim (only cut a width enough for the romex), then run the cable and replace the base trim. Could work.

Chris
 
  #5  
Old 09-14-04, 08:21 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 344
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh, don't forget WireMold, it's a tried and true alternative when the wiring needs to retain a cosmetic appearance.

The V500 series is completely adequate for most needs, but the V500 comes in ivory and white.

http://www.wiremold.com/shared_content/pdf/ed532.pdf
 
  #6  
Old 09-14-04, 08:34 PM
WorldBuilder's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,471
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
LOL, wiremold is actually what I meant by conduit. However, the two are different, but very similar.

Chris
 
  #7  
Old 09-14-04, 08:46 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Don't go goofy. Drywall is cheap and easy to repair. Just cut out a strip of drywall, run your cable, and repair the drywall.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: