Max number of Outlets?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-15-04, 08:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 145
Max number of Outlets?

Is there a maximum number of of recepticles allows on a single 20 amp breaker?

Phil
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-15-04, 09:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
If your question pertains to "general-purpose" receptacle-outlets connected to a 20-amp Branch-Circuit,You can connect as many receptacle-outlets as you need, provided that the sq.-ft. floor-area of the room/rooms in where they are located does not exceed 800 sq.-ft.

Good Luck & Enjoy the Experience!!!!!
 
  #3  
Old 09-15-04, 09:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Phil,

Although the national electrical code imposes no restrictions on this, some local codes do, so it's always wise to check locally. If there are no local codes, the standard rule of thumb is to put no more than 10 outlets on a 20-amp circuit. Depending on your circumstances, there may be many valid reasons to go above or below this rough number.
 
  #4  
Old 09-15-04, 11:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 96
The Canadian Electrical Code says up to 12 devices (lights/sockets) on a single circuit. I would say itís a pretty good guideline. In my experience, if you need to put more than 8 to 10, you need to re-think the wiring layout.
 
  #5  
Old 09-15-04, 11:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Good point impeyr. I should have said that the U.S. national code imposes no restrictions.
 
  #6  
Old 09-16-04, 02:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 344
Commercial electrical is limited, something like 1.5 amps per outlet.

So you would max out a 15 amp breaker with 5 duplex receptacles, IF I am recalling the details correctly AND they haven't changed in the intervening years.
 
  #7  
Old 09-16-04, 04:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
How do you get 5 as an answer if starting with 15 amps and 1.5 amps per recepticle? Is this new math?
 
  #8  
Old 09-16-04, 05:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Okay, I should have said that the U.S. single-family residential national code imposes no restrictions.

As far as I know, for purposes of article 220, a commercial duplex receptacle must be counted at 180 watts. That's for both halves, not each half separately. The code says "for each mutiple receptacle on one yoke".
 
  #9  
Old 09-17-04, 09:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 150
If a duplex receptacle contains 2 outlets then each duplex would be limited at 3 amps each and then Steve's math would work. Don't know if the electrical terminology is correct, but it would make the math work.
 
  #10  
Old 09-17-04, 09:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
That makes the math work, but the answer is still incorrect.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'