amprobe operating

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-18-04, 01:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 95
amprobe operating

Hello I just purchased an amprobe model #acd-11 (autoranging, a.c. clamp on, amps .1-1000, volts .1-750)at a used store and I can't seem to get it to work. There was no instruction manual provided with it and I assumed all you had to do to make it work was to select what you wanted to read volts or amps and then simply clamp it over the insulated wire and then there you go but unfortunately when I do that it tells me nothing. Please clarify. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-18-04, 01:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 32
Are there sockets to plug in test leads? Usually to read voltage you use wire probes that plug into the meter. The clamp is reserved for amp readings. Note that amp readings should be done on SINGLE conductors. If you clamp on 2 conductor Romex cable, your reading will be zero (or should be).

Maybe you could search the web for and operators manual for your meter. Good luck.
 
  #3  
Old 09-18-04, 02:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,065
I have to ask does it have the 9 volt battery installed and is it good? The acd#11 is digital and must have a good battery to work in all three functions--volts-amps and continuity. It needs as said a set of probes that plug into the meter towards the front/ bottom for voltage and continuity....Roger
 
  #4  
Old 09-18-04, 04:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 95
Thanks for the replys . I did try to find the instruction manual on the internet but found nothing. I did put in a brand new 9 volt battery so that's not it and as you suggested I did try it on one conductor but unfortanutely the reading isn't what it should be. I did a test on a planer that runs off of 15 amps and the device reads about 2.5 or sometimes it reads 1.5 and then others 3 and then others well...... you get the picture. Out of curiosity to see what I would get I removed the insulation around the wire and tried that out but still no luck. I got about the same reading but alittle bit more. Well for some good news though the continuity and volt readings works like a charm. Any suggestions were I proceed from here. Thanks for the replys in advance.
 
  #5  
Old 09-18-04, 04:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 32
It sounds like it is working just fine. Any motor operated tool or appliance will draw different levels of current depending on whether it is starting, running with no load, or running under partial or heavy load. In your planer test, it could draw 15 amps just during startup (about 1-2 seconds), 3 amps running with no load, then try planing a wide board and the draw will jump to something like 8-10.
 
  #6  
Old 09-18-04, 06:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 95
Ya. Thats what I was thinkin when it was giving me those readings but I figured 1.5 to 3 amps was exceptional to low for an instrument rated to draw 15 amps. I mean I would've let 10 amps go but 1.5. I figured something must be wrong.

I quess that must be the case though. I never thought a 15 amp tool was only drawing 1.5 amps at times . Thanks .
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes